No arguments. No pettiness. No patronising.
Ten favourite films. Not best films. Favourite films.
A nice happy thread to see the year out.
Alphabetical order
American Beauty
Fight Club
Hurlyburly
It's A Wonderful Life
No Man's Land
One Flew Over The Cukoo's Nest
Taxi Driver
The Conformist
The Damned United
The Wicker Man
The Tree of Life
Magnolia
It's Such A Beautiful Day
Lawrence of Arabia
Chinatown
The Descendants
Ratatouille
The Social Network
Lost in Translation
Stop Making Sense
The Force Awakens
Avengers
Avengers 2
Ant Man
The Dark Knight Rises
Frozen
Iron Man 2
My top 7
I have a hard time figuring this out but just going by sheer number of times I repeatedly watched the movies:
>Star Wars OT
>The adventures of Baron Munchausen
>Love and Death
>Total Recall
>The Matrix
>The Big Lebowski
>A fistfull of Dynamite
>Duck Soup
>>64319264
Pirate of The Carribean 2
Disney's Maleficent
Bourne Ultimatum
Jem and The Holograms
Jurrasic Park: Lost World
Titanic
Inception
City of Ember
Lucy
Hannah
The Master
It's Such a Beautiful Day
Birdman
Y Tu Mamá También
Blue is the Warmest Colour
Upstream Colour
Peppermint Candy
5cm per second
You Can (not) Redo
The Thin Red Line
Strangers on a Train
The Usual Suspects
Cool Runnings
La Haine
Pulp Fiction
If I Stay
Lock Stock and Two Smoking Barrels
Donnie Darko
Good Will Hunting
Papillon
The Master
No Country For Old Men
Taxi Driver
There Will Be Blood
The Third Man
Aguirre, the Wrath of God
A Field in England
Fargo
Children of Men
A Prophet
The Blues Brothers
Fight Club
Once Upon A Time In The West
No Country For Old Men
The Big Lebowski
Saving Private Ryan
Apocalypse Now
Chinatown
Die Hard
Hard Boiled
Lost in Translation
Touch of Evil
The Godfather
Taxi Driver
The Departed
The Aviator
Ichi the Killer
Crumb
Synecdoche, New York
All about Lily Chou Chou
The boy and the world
Whiplash
Fight club
A clockwork orange
Oldboy
Filth
>>64319158
Dinotopia (a guilty pleasure, I'll admit)
The Land Before Tim
The Secret of Nimh
The Fellowship of the Ring
The Secret of Kells
Fantasia
The Dark Knight
Miracle on 34th Street
Spirited Away
The Many Adventures of Winnie the Pooh
>>64320356
GTFO
Bronx Tale
Shawshank Redemption
Full Metal Jacket
Battle Royal
Dumplings
Champions (Aldaniti)
Memento
Rocky
Cape Fear (original)
Chopper
Eraserhead
Apocalypse Now
Clockwork Orange
2001 A Space Oddyssey
Whiplash
Borat
The Good, the Bad , and the Ugly
Se7en
Taxi Driver
FMJ
Alien
Ariel
Chungking Express
The Devils
Down By Law
Don't Look Now
Hana-Bi
Inserts
The Life Aquatic
The Texas Chainsaw Massacre
>>64320682
my nigga
bemp
>>64319158
Halloween 2 (Zombie)
No Country for Old Men
Bring Me The Head of Alfredo Garcia
13 Assassins
Once Upon a Time in America
>>64320682
LOTR trilogy
RockN'Rollas
Lucky Number Slevin
The Lives of Others
Old Boy
Amélie
Braveheart
Barry Lyndon
Gran Torino
Gangs Of New York
Back to the future 1
Back to the future 2
Big trouble in little china
The last dragon
Truman show
Shaw shank redemption
Green mile
the usual suspects
Lock Stock and Two Smoking Barrels
Snatch
goodfellas
full metal jacket
2001
one flew over the cuckoos nest
spirited away
saving private ryan
the city of lost children
pulp fiction
lord of the rings
the shining
yeah its mostly mainstream popular movies but fuck you
Amer
Taxi Driver
Pierrot Le Fou
Mulholland Drive
Thirteen
Oldboy
Apocalypse Now
Interstellar
Mysterious Skin
Fight Club
top 10 flicks:
Mauvais Garçons (1995, Bay)
L'Ascension du Chevalier Noir (2012, Nolan)
Kaklusklubi (1999, Fincher)
Girls Club – Vorsicht bissig! (2004, Waters)
Fiction pulpeuse (1994, Tarantino)
ディパーテッド (2006, Scorsese)
Smrtonosná past 4.0 (2007, Wiseman)
Hämmästyttävä Hämähäkkimies (2012, Webb)
Kübertorm (2015, Mann)
>>64319737
>Peppermint Candy
my nigger
Reservoir Dogs
The Prestige
The Mummy
Rango
Lord Of The Rings: Fellowship of the Ring
No Country For Old Men
Iron Man
Forrest Gump
Pineapple Express
Rocky 1
Terminator 2
Letters from Iwo Jima
Inside Out
Kill Bill
Godfather
John Carpenter's The Thing
Superman '78
Rocky
Reservoir Dogs
The Crow
In no particular order.
1 - Varjoja paratiisissa, 1986 (Kaurismäki)
2 - Sátántangó, 1994 (Tarr)
3 - Sans Soleil, 1983 (Marker)
4 - La Soufrière - Warten auf eine unausweichliche Katastrophe, 1977 (Herzog)
5 - Festen, 1998 (Vinterberg)
Special mentions for Le charme discret de la bourgeoisie and Die Büchse der Pandora.
>>64321302
I read 5 t.b.h
>>64321302
Juuh elikkäs
>esittää patriisia nauttimalla jostakin suomalaisesta paskasta
>Ei edes kys. Kaurismäen paras elokuva
Ei jatkoon.
Kuvassa patriisi Suomi-elokuva.
Aliens
Breaking Away
Chinatown
Close Encounters of the Third Kind
Evil Dead 2
Jaws
Kiki's Delivery Service
Throne of Blood
The Empire Strikes Back
The Lion in Winter
It's A Wonderful Life
Out of Sight
Aguirre: The Wrath of God
Jean D'Florette/Manon Des Sources
Videodrome
Suspiria
The Blues Brothers
The Good The Bad and the Ugly
Caddyshack
>>64321359
I'm going to guess you're recommending that, I'll check it out.
Thread doesn't say best but favorite. Probably not best Kaurismäki tbqh, definitely not shit.
>>64319158
Once Upon a time in the west
Hiri Kiri
Bring me the head of Alfredo garcia
theif
the fly
yojimbo
Welcome to the doll house
Evil dead
to live and die in l.a.
>>64321468
what do you think of the 'Ash Vs. the Evil Dead' series?
>>64321468
Oh... and no country for old men or funny games
>>64321493
Not him, but I like it. It's not great.
>>64321359
>pic related the most underrated Finnish movie
>>64321493
Havent watched it...afraid it will taint my fond memories of the orginals
>>64321570
the opposite will happen. very much a continuation of the original series in the best way.
The shining
Taxi driver
Jakten
Fire walk with me
American psycho
The thing
It follows
Only god forgives
Drive
End of evangelion
>>64319158
Twelve Angry Men
The Rock
Sunshine
Akira
Taxi Driver
Days of Heaven
Toy Story
LOTR The Two Towers
The Good the Bad and the Ugly
South Park
>>64321558
0/5 hyi saatana.
Mollberg, , Laine ,Parikka, Kaurismäet ne ainoat keistä pitäs nakata paska.
Pic related meno vitun raakaa
Chinatown
Persona
Memories of Murder
Rear Window
The Third Man
Dr. Strangelove
Taxi Driver
Barry Lyndon
12 Angry Men
The Lost Weekend
>>64321691
i never got the hate for "valkoinen kaupunki" could you explain whats wrong with it?
Fargo
Resovoir Dogs
Bad Lieutenant
2001
Heathers
Casino
Blue Velvet
Nowhere
Annie Hall
Igby Goes Down
>>64321796
(never saw the series it was based off btw)
>>64321672
>Akira
>Days of Heaven
Mah Nigga
Thanks a lot for this.
A lot of films I love ITT, a fair few I don't and a whole bunch I'll be putting on my to watch list for 2016.
I'm off to chain smoke and glug while I still can.
Happy new year you critically glorious bastards. I hope 2016 brings happiness and meaning to you and those you love.
>>64321805
I like you, guy
>>64322066
And to you bro
2001
Alien
Aliens
Children of Men
The Fountain
The God the Bad and the Ugly
The Godfather (1 and 2)
Moon
Predator
Thin Red Line
Or something like that
>>64319158
1. The Shawshank Redemption (1994)
2. The Godfather (1972)
3. The Godfather: Part II (1974)
4. The Dark Knight (2008)
5. 12 Angry Men (1957)
6. Schindler's List (1993)
7. Pulp Fiction (1994)
8. The Good, the Bad and the Ugly (1966)
9. The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003)
10. Fight Club (1999)
Wew lad...
No particular order
Star Wars
Doctor Zhivago
Planet of the Apes
Alien
Aliens
Return of the Jedi
Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan
A History of the World: Part 1
Ghostbusters
The Terminator
>missing the cut
Die Hard
Predator
>>64321419
>Breaking Away
did you ever see the short lived tv series?
im a huge fan of this film, but cannot fing a decent version of the tv series.
Matinee
Alien
Kiss Me Deadly
The Sword and the Sorcerer
King Kong 1933
Re-Animator
Brain Donors
Danger: Diabolik
Scarface (remake)
The Killer
>>64319158
Shit
>>64319264
Kill yourself, pleb
>>64319283
Literally bait
>>64319325
12 year old taste
>>64319336
Embarrassing
>>64319737
Good taste
>>64320137
Literally Reddit
>>64320328
Definition of casual
>>64320504
>Fight Club
Fuck off
>>64320565
Did you pick your list from IMDb's Top 250?
>>64320621
Whiplash? Back to reddit
>>64320626
Manchild
>>64320647
Lmao
>>64320670
Pleb masquerading as patrician
>>64320682
Kys
>>64320797
Just stop
>>64319158
Ravenous
The Edge
Blade Runner
Beverley Hills Ninja
The Matrix
Reservoir Dogs
Mad Max 2
Ruthless People
Samurai Cop
Taxi Driver
These are the movies I have watched the most, so I guess they are my favorites.
>>64322369
Let me guess, all your favo(u)rite films are in black and white and simply cannot be enjoyed without a 6 year old bottle of Cabernet Sauvignon?
Chinatown
The 400 Blows
Mulholland Drive
Eraserhead
Breathless
12 Angry Men
Rashomon
Office Space
Persona
Nights of Cabiria
I'm pretty pleb but hey I'm trying
>>64322369
GTFO
>>64322515
Pleb is a swear word in this thread.
You enjoy those films to the fullest extent.
Want the last word I type this year to be love.
>>64322515
>>64322639
thanks my friend
>>64322369
This, I literally cant tell if everyone ITT is trolling but I am suddenly realizing the company I am with here on /tv/ and it's disturbing
>>64319158
1. Predator
2. American Psycho
3. The Godfather
4. The Departed
5. True Lies
6. Terminator 2
7. 300
8. Starship Troopers
9. Back to the Future
10. Street Fighter
11. The long weekend
No I couldn't trim it to 10, yes i'm aware some of these are seen as shite.
1. The Double Life of Veronique
2. The Conformist
3. Eyes Wide Shut
4. In The Mood For Love
5. Blue Velvet
6. Cinema Paradiso
7. The Deer Hunter
8. The Good. The Bad and The Ugly
9. Three Colours: Red
10. Blade Runner
>>64322066
Happy new year OP, and a new happy new years to everyone else on /tv/, I love you all.
10 which i really enjoy off the top of my head. can't do a legit top10 it'd be too hard to do in just a few minutes, it'd probably be a lot different to this.
Mystery Men
Fellowship of the Ring
Event Horizon
Matchstick Men
The Weather Man
Training Day
The Fighter
Apocalypto
Dog Soldiers
K-PAX
Zerkalo (1975)
Begotten (1991)
The Holy Mountain (1973)
Stachka (1925)
O Necen Jinem (1963)
Diagonale-Symphonie (1924)
Planeta Bur (1962)
Andriesh (1954)
La Pelle (1981)
L'Ascension Du Chevalier Noir (1812)
Bidimp
>>64319158
In no particular order. As of 12/31/15.
2001: A Space Odyssey
The Empire Strikes Back
The Wizard of Oz
The Road Warrior
Koyaanisqatsi
Robocop
Persona
The Rules of the Game
The Holy Mountain
City Lights
>>64323178
>L'Ascension Du Chevalier Noir (1812)
only patrician post ITT
>>64324394
HAHAHAHAHAHAHAH
In Bruges
Fellowship of the Ring
Hot Fuzz
Mad Max: Fury Road
Die Hard
The Dark Knight
Pulp Fiction
Resovoir Dogs
Gran Torino
Saving Private Ryan
King Kong (33)
Apocalypse Now
Dr. Strangelove
The Graduate
Pulp Fiction
Raiders of the Lost Ark
The Terminator
Alien
Ghostbusters
Monty Python and the Holy Grail
>Մեր դարը
>Mishima: A Life in Four Chapters
>Reminisces of a Journey to Lithuania
>แสงศตวรรษ
>Obrazy starého sveta
...The list goes on
>>64324394
good list m8
>>64322303
nicely memed