pic definitely NOT related
1. Frisk Frug - Den Europæiske Spejlbue
2. Kendrick Lamar - To Pimp A Butterfly
3. Matana Roberts - Coin Coin Chapter Three: River Run Thee
4. Jim O'Rourke - Simple Songs
5. Oneohtrix Point Never - Garden of Delete
6. Jenny Hval - Apocalypse, girl
7. Father John Misty - I Love You, Honeybear
8. Circuit des Yeux - In Plain Speech
9. Courtney Barnett - Sometimes I Sit And Think, And Sometimes I Just Sit
10. Earl Sweatshirt - I Don't Like Shit, I Don't Go Outside
>>60312553
pic is related though.
-Battles - La Di Da Di
-Drake - If You're Reading This It's Too Late
-Clarence Clarity - No Now
-Julia Holter - Have You in My Wilderness
-Lower Dens - Escape From Evil
-Grimes - Art Angels
-Everything Everything - Get to Heaven
-Jamie xx - In Colour
-Death Grips - Jenny Death
-Courtney Barnett - Sometimes I Sit And Think, And Sometimes I Just Sit
Kendrick - TPAB
Grimes - Art Angels
Tame Impala - Currents
Drake - IYRTITL
Lana del Rey - Honeymoon
Sufjan - Carrie and Lowell
Dr Dre - Compton
Future - DS2
Halsey - Badlands
Best Coast - California Nights
>>60312598
>>60312617
holy fucking REEEEEEEEEE
>>60312565
>/mu/tant appreciating Frisk Frugt
I am happy
1. Godspeed You! Black Emperor - Asunder, Sweet and Other Distress'
2. Panda Bear - Meets the Grim Reaper
3. Alabama Shakes - Sound & Color
4. Unknown Mortal Orchestra- Multi-Love
5. Sleater-Kinney - No Cities to Love
6. Sun Kil Moon - Universal Themes
7. Kamasi Washington - The Epic
8. Sufjan Stevens - Carrie and Lowell
9. Björk - Vulnicura
10. Julia Holter - Have You in My Wilderness
>>60312682
it's fucking great dude
>>60312617
remember to never admit you're <18 so you don't get banned
1. kanye: swish
Low - Ones and Sixes
Deerhunter - Fading Frontier
Royal Headache - High
Hot Chip - Why Make Sense?
Vince Staples - Summertime '06
Destroyer - Poison Season
Earl Sweatshirt - I Don't Like Shit, I Don't Go Outside
Viet Cong - Viet Cong
Lower Dens - Escape From Evil
Protomartyr - The Agent Intellect
Neon Indian - VEGA INTL. Night School
>>60312565
>>60312821
nice
Anyone saying grimes needs to give their 'ed a wobble m8
>>60312844
>Vince Staples - Summertime '06
>Destroyer - Poison Season
Good choices
I'll post top 10 underrated albums of the year
Frisk Frugt - Den Europæiske Spejlbue
Jerusalem in My Heart-If He Dies, If If If If If If
Grim - Maha
Talk West - The Sun Inside
Benjamin Clementine - At Least For Now
Ballister - Worse For The Wear
Złota Jesień - Girl Nothing
Ben Zimmerman - The Baltika Years
Alex Tyson - Aquaglass
Circuit Des Yeux - In Plain Speech
>>60312598
>>60312617
>>60312821
Poptimists get out
>>60313185
the thugger guy at least has some pretty atypical choices
>>60312844
thanks and aye we both like vega
>>60313185
reply
>>60312598
happy to see that some people liked la di da di
>>60312821
>vril
good one
>drink more water 5
i love makonnen too no matter how many people write him off
10 releases that stood out to me. No particular order
Kendrick Lamar - TPAB
Grimes - Art Angels
Jessica Pratt - On Your Own Love Again
Ben Zimmerman - The Baltika Years
Nicolas Jaar - Pommegranites
Chaos In The CBD - Midnight In Peckham
Sufjan Stevens - Carrie & Lowell
Sicko Mobb - Super Sayin Vol 2
Project Pablo - I Want To Believe
Sun Kil Moon - Universal Themes
>>60313219
x
>>60313289
honestly i have no idea why it got mixed reviews, especially p4k panning it
its not as good as his s/t ep but the quality isnt missing at all imo
i think hes great ye
Tame Impala - Currents
Everything Everything - Get To Heaven
Django Django - Born Under Saturn
Neon Indian - Vega Intl. Night School
Unknown Mortal Orchestra - Multi-Love
The Sword - High Country
Hot Chip - Why Make Sense?
Blutengel - Omen
Giorgio Moroder - Déjà Vu
Miley Cyrus - Miley Cyrus and her Dead Petz
>>60313547
only person with actual shit taste so far ITT
BabyFather-Babyfather
inga copeland-RELAXIN' With Lolina
james ferraro-skid row
OPN-G.O.D.
Arca-mutant
lil ugly mane-oblivion access
Uncle acid and the deadbeats-nightcreeper
julia hotelier-have you
chief keef-bang pt 3
liturgy-the meme work
What's with all the shit taste here? In no particular order:
Tenement - Predatory Headlights
Pinkshinyultrablast - Everything Else Matters
Timbre - Sun & Moon
Grooms - Comb the Feelings Through Your Hair
Follakzoid - III
Joanna Newsom - Divers
The Breathing Effect - Mars Is a Very Bad Place for Love
Vacation - Non Person
And So I Watch You From Afar - HEIRS
Rafael Anton Isirarri - A Fragile Geography
1 Xe - Zs
2 Ben Zimmerman - The Baltika Years
3 Oneohtrix Point Never - Garden of Delete
4 Holly Herndon - Platform
5 Joanna Newsom - Divers
6 Charles Cohen - Brother I Prove You Wrong
7 Liturgy - The Ark Work
8 Colin Stetson & Sarah Neufeld - Never Were the Way She Was
9 Tyondai Braxton - Hive1
10 Julia Holter - Have You in My Wilderness
>>60313547
Unfortunately UMO, Tame Impala, and Hot Chip's new releases have sucked shit because they were good before.
>>60314504
>1 Xe - Zs
>2 Ben Zimmerman - The Baltika Years
you smart
>>60313547
New Moroder is awful and made me weep
In no particular order:
Get to Heaven
Vulnicura
Carrie and Lowell
New Bermuda
Asunder sweet
Universal themes
Garden of Delete
Divers
Can't think of more
Some of the rest were only OK (TPAB, Julia Holter and Deerhunter) and there were many many awful ones (currents, grimes, drake and the worat of all: in colour)
This year's been boring as fuck.
>>60312553
Sufjan Stevens - Carrie and Lowell
Ratatat - Magnifique
Joanna Newsom - Divers
Alabama Shakes - Sound and Color
Everything Everything - Get to Heaven
Ehhh top 5 will have to do for now.
1. Oren Ambarchi and Jim O’Rourke - Behold
2. Unknown Mortal Orchestra - Multi Love
3. Nicolas Jaar - Pomegranates
4. Destruction Unit - Negative Feedback Resistor
5. Mint - Vintage Bad Stuff
6. Jessica Pratt - On Your Own Love Again
7. Nikta - Ruby
8. Fox Academy - Elsie
9. Kendrick Lamar - To Pimp A Butterfly
10. Neon Indian - Night School
>>60314628
2014 was better
>mfw i haven't even listened to 5 alums this year
>>60312565
You best be trollin broseph
This year has been pretty weak honestly. I liked NEW BERMUDA but it's not really top 10
>>60312844
>>60312692
Not bad.
>>60312553
i really like Shrine by Alaska. Most definitely a hidden gem of this year
>>60312565
>>60312682
>>60312721
>Frisk Frug - Den Europæiske Spejlbue
stop viralling your shitty album
Tigran Hamasyan - Luys i Luso
Stara Rzeka - Zamknęły się oczy ziemi
Detail - First Detail
Elza Soares - A Mulher do Fim do Mundo
Young Thug - Barter 6
Prurient - Frozen Niagara Falls
Graham Lambkin & Michael Pisaro - Schwarze Riesenfalter
Nicolas Jaar - Pomegranates
Tim Berne's Snakeoil - You've Been Watching Me
Ruhe - Chamber Loops
>>60312565
>>60312598
>>60312617
>>60312692
>>60312844
>>60313547
>>60314597
>>60314649
fuck off
>>60312954
>>60312821
>>60314252
>>60314466
>>60314504
>>60314661
cool
1. Car Seat Headrest - Teens of Style
2. Rolo Tomassi - Grievances
3. Future - Dirty Sprite 2
4. Metz - Metz II
5. Blur - The Magic Whip
6. Bill Fay - Who Is the Sender?
7. Thee Oh Sees - Mutilator Defeated At Last
8. Panda Bear - Panda Bear Meets the Grim Reaper
9. Joanna Newsom - Divers
10. Bob Dylan - Shadows in the Night
>>60312565
hahahahahah apocalypse, girl. thanks for giving me my best laugh of the day.
MAN this list sucks
Top 5, in no order:
Tove Styrke - Kiddo
Carly Rae Jepsen - E•MO•TION
Susanne Sundfor - Ten Love Songs
Sufjan Stevens - Carrie & Lowell
Brandon Flowers - The Desired Effect
i havent really been keeping track but
bettenhaus ryne - i am the same i that i was yesterday
prefuse 73 - rivington nao rio
polysemy - pawing
charles cohen - brother i prove you wrong
also the ark work but i cant decide whether its really good or really bad
>>60313289
loved it
>>60314628
>>60314664
>>60314732
really? i think that this year has been way better than the past 2 years
>>60315090
hey i like ur list too
>>60312553
1: Father John Misty - I Love You, Honeybear
2: Kendrick Lamar - To Pimp A Butterfly
3: Tame Impala - Currents
4: Sufjan Stevens - Carrie & Lowell
5: Drake - If You're Reading This, It's Too Late
6: The Game - The Documentary 2/2.5
7: Marina & The Diamonds - FROOT
8: Dr. Dre - Compton
9: Jamie xx - In Colour
10: Lupe Fiasco - Tetsuo & Youth
10. Arca - Mutant
9. Busdriver - Thumbs
8. Jordaan Mason - The Decline of Stupid Fucking Western Civilization
7. Neon Indian - Vega Intl. Night School
6. Clarence Clarity - No Now
5. Bjork - Vulnicura
4. Prurient - Frozen Niagara Falls
3. Titus Andronicus - The Most Lamentable Tragedy
2. Horsehunter - Caged In Flesh
1. Grim - Maha
>>60312553
lookit what money can get you! that praise will definitely hold up over the next five years
Alabama Shakes - Sound & Color
Jason Isbell - Something More Than Free
Grimes - Art Angels
Bjork - Vulnicura
Miguel - Wildheart
Wilco - Star Wars
Tall Tales And The Silver Lining - Tightropes
Sam Outlaw - Angeleno
Desaparecidos - Payola
Beach House - Depression Cherry
3x3, not ranked at all and I still have a backlog
Yet to listen to:
Full of Hell/Merzbow - Sister Fawn
Grimes
Igorrr & Ruby My Dear - Maigre
Oneohtrix Point Never - Garden of Delete
2814 - 新しい日の誕生
Leviathan - Scar Sighted
Atrium Carceri - Metropolis
Otomo Yoshihide (大友良英) & Roger Turner - The Last Train
Flowers for Bodysnatchers - Aokigahara
Vampillia Meets Lustmord
Sunn O))) - Kannon
Gnaw Their Tongues & Dragged Into Sunlight - NV
Where do I begin?
Art Angels is AT LEAST in the top 5 albums of 2015.
>>60317387
fuck off back to /r/indieheads
>>60317387
the only good song on it is Scream, def not worthy of top 5
>>60317238
Sunn made an album this year?
>>60317591
art angels is an excellent album, but scream is one of the worst if not the worst song on the album
>>60312553
1. OPN - Garden of Delete
2. Ghost - Meliora
3. Steven Wilson - Hand. Cannot. Erase.
4. Viet Cong - S/T
5. Battles - La Di Da Di
6. The Dead Weather - Dodge and Burn
7. The Mountain Goats - Beat the Champ
8. Kendrick Lamar - To Pimp a Butterfly
9. The Prodigy - The Day is My Enemy
10. GY!BE - Asunder, Sweet and Other Distress
Everything Everything- Get to Heaven
Courtney Barnett- Sometimes I Sit and Think, and Sometimes I Just Sit
Alabama Shakes- Sound and Color
Kamasi Washington- The Epic
The World Is- Harmlessness
Tame Impala- Currents
Kendrick Lamar- TPAB
Oneohtrix Point Never- Garden of Delete
Julia Holter - Have You in My Wilderness
Dan Deacon- Gliss Riffer
>>60318077
Whoops, beat the champ should definitely be on here over currents
>>60314466
>pinkshittyultrablast
>timbre - shit & shit
>follakzoid
>and so i watch you from afar
so much shit
then i saw Rafael Irisarri and thought maybe your taste is still redeemable
but you can't even spell his name
gtfo
>>60314513
I'd argue the opposite with tame. this is easily their best release.
>>60318167
No no no. Lonerism is their best. Honestly currents isn't trash but I was way over hyped from the singles they released.
>>60316081
>bettenhaus ryne
What's the context of the name? Because my names Ryne and have almost never heard it used.
>>60312565
5/10 (Kendrick, Jim, OPN, FJM, Courtney)
>>60312598
5/10 (Battles, Julia, Everything Everything, DG, Courtney)
>>60312617
2/10 (Kendrick, Sufjan)
>>60312692
6/10 (GYBE, Alabama, Kamasi, Sun Kil Moon, rest I already mentioned above)
>>60312844
8/10 (Low, Deerhunter, Royal Headache, Destroyer, Viet Cong, Hot Chip, Protomartyr, Neon Indian)
>>60313547
Miley automatically invalidates any opinion you might have.
>>60317980
7/10
>>60318077
8/10
>>60313547
Django Django had an album out this year?
>>60318157
Wow oops. But also
>not liking follakzoid or psub
Since you like Irisarri, what are your thoughts on Simon Scott's new album? I like it, but not as much as below sea level.
>tfw I've only listened to three albums from 2015 and didn't like any of them
I'm losing hope.
>>60318554
Try harder
1. Björk - Vulnicura
2. Lil Ugly Mane - Third Side of Tape
3. Ought - Sun Coming Down
4. Oneohtrix Point Never - Garden Of Delete
5. Viet Cong - Viet Cong
6. Sufjan Stevens - Carrie & Lowell
7. Neon Indian - Vega Intl. Night School
8. Everything Everything - Get to Heaven
9. Beach House - Depression Cherry
10. Earl Sweatshirt - I Don't Like Shit, I Don't Go Outside
214. Giorgio Moroder- Déjà vu
213. Ratatat- Magnifique
212. Enslaved- In Times
211. Kool Keith & L'Orange- Time? Astonishing!
210. Ash Koosha- GUUD
209. Liturgy- The Ark Work
208. KUNIKO- Xenakis: IX
207. Daughn Gibson- Carnation
206. 100%-
>>60314504
are you me...
>>60317866
to come out in december
1. Kendrick Lamar - To Pimp A Butterfly
2. Tame Impala - In Currents
3. Drake - If You're Reading This It's Too Late
4. death's dynamic shroud.wmv - I'll Try Living Like This
5. Father John Misty - I Love You, Honeybear
6. Sufjan Stevens - Carrie and Lowell
7. A$AP Rocky - At.Long.Last.A$AP.
8. Jamie xx - In Colour
9. Jenny Hval - Apocalypse, girl
10. Death Grips - Jenny Death
1. Joanna Newsom - Divers
2-9. Who cares?
205. Shy Girls- 4WZ
204. Ghost Bath- Moonlover
203. Hiatus Kaiyote- Choose Your Weapon
202. Major Lazer- Peace is the Mission
201. Purity Ring- Another Eternity
my new aoty might be art angels. old was universal themes
>>60318800
>earl sweatshirt on a top 10 list
>>60314696
tfwtf
>>60319249
my nigga
>>60319759
>hip hop
200. Statik Selektah- Lucky 7
199. Various Artists- Catch the Throne: The Mixtape, Volume 2
198. Ciara- Jackie
197. pinkshinyultrablast- Everything Else Matters
196. Hodgy Beats- Dena Tape 2
>>60314252
>lil ugly mane-oblivion access
Wait, what? That's not released yet. Link?
>>60314696
Being on /mu/ and doing this:
>haven't even listened to 5 alums this year
>spelling albums as alums
>frogposting
please gtfo
195. Chevy Woods- Gangland 3
194. Black Dave- Skate Life EP
193. Jamaican Queens- Downers
192. Boris- Warpath
191. Steven Wilson- Hand. Cannot. Erase.
>>60312553 (OP)
1. Kendrick Lamar - To Pimp A Butterfly
2. Julia Holter - Have You In My Wilderness
3. Jim O'Rourke - Simple Songs
4. Prurient - Frozen Niagara Falls
5. Neon Indian - VEGA INTL NIGHT SCHOOL
6. Stara Rzeka - Zamknęły się oczy ziemi
7. Bjork - Vulnicura
8. Young Thug - Barter 6
9. Viet Cong - Viet Cong
10. Leviathan - Scar Sighted
Honorable Mentions: James Ferraro, Ahnnu, Ought, Panopticon, Beach House (DC), Jlin
1.If Your Reading This It's Too Late
2.Have You In My Wilderness
3.Barter 6
4.Dirty Sprite 2
5.Vega Intl
6.i dont like shit, i dont go outside
7.skid row
8.simple songs
9.summertime 06
10.to pimp a butterfly
>>60312617
>there are people right now who like Halsey unironically who browse /mu/
>>60315531
As a die hard Will Toledo fan, Teens of Style fucking bombed dude
190. BONES- SoThereWeStood
189. ari solus- caveman ep
188. Sannhet- Revisionist
187. Courtney Barnett- Sometimes I Sit and Think, and Sometimes I Just Sit
186. Stoned Jesus- The Harvest