Pick ten
1. Of Montreal - Aureate Gloom
2. Kendrick Lamar - To Pimp A Butterfly
3. Mark Ronson - Uptown Special
4. Marina and the Diamonds - Froot
5. Perdition Temple - The Tempter's Victorious
6. Pinkshinyultrablast - Everything Else Matters
7. Napalm Death - Apex Predator Easy Meat
8. Lucy Rose - Work It Out
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0d2m4oh8psk
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VPR_9vATxfQ
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6ZO2psc4En4
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jQHCEXpdn5g
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lJAYI8IiL2g
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GdtVV7q-_BE
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cv0A-axCV7w
>>61021744
>>61021807
>both have Carly Rae Jepsen. What the fuck is happening?
How about twenty-five?
Subject to change
>>61021744
my fucking nigga
1. EASILLY Marietta- As It Were
2. Tame Impala- Currents
3. The Wonder Years- No Closer to Heaven
4. TWIABP- Harmlessness
5. Mac Demarco- Another One
6. TItus Andronicus- TMLT
7. Title Fight- Hyperview
8. Adventures- Supersonic Home
9. Sorority Noise- Joy, Departed
10. The Front Bottoms- Back on Top
>>61021880
Divers is the only one of those I've heard and I was really impressed but I've only heard it a couple times so far. I'll have a head to head with Carly asap.
>>61021880
love the Avishai Cohen choice, would agree wholeheartedly
No order (except Ten Love Songs is AOTY)
Susanne Sundfor - Ten Love Songs
Everything Everything - Get To Heaven
Hiatus Kaiyote - Choose Your Weapon
Vince Staples - Summertime '06
Speedy Ortiz - Foil Deer
Empress Of - Me
Torres - Sprinter
Viet Cong - s/t
Courtney Barnett - Sometimes I Sit and Think
Grimes - Art Angels
>>61021884
I thought that Gospeed's newest album was sort of underwhelming desu
Love the Rudresh on there though
collage.topsters.net
>>61021970
The droney bits have grown on me
>>61021952
>Courtney Barnett - Sometimes I Sit and Think
>Grimes - Art Angels
I'm really wondering what these beat out for you if anything.
>>61021884
cheater
but good call on Christian Scott
Astro - Chicos de La Luz
Battle Tapes - Polygon
Bilal - In Another Life
Boogarins - MANUAL
Colleen - Master of None
HEALTH - Death Magic
Natalia Lafourcade - Hasta La Raíz
Neon Indian VA INTL. Night School
Susanne Sundfor - Ten Love Songs
Tame Impala - Currents
1 Locrian - Infinite Dissolution
2 Gregory Pepper and His Problems - Chorus! Chorus! Chorus!
3 Maths - The Fires Courting the Sea
4 Go Dark - BrightWild
5 offthesky & Pleq - A Thousand Fields
6 William Ryan Fritch - Music For Film Vol. 1
7 The Republic of Wolves - His Black Teeth
8 William Ryan Fritch - Revisionist
9 GY!BE - Asunder Whatever
10 Cavanaugh - Time and Materials
>>61021987
I'll give it another shot and see what I think
>>61021744
1) Platform - Holly Herndon
2) Vega Intl Night School - Neon Indian
3) In Colour - Jaime XX
4) Have You In My Wilderness- Julia Holter
5) Depression Cherry - Beach House
6) Currents - Tame Impala
7) Dark Energy - Jlin
8) Abyss - Chelsea Wolfe
9) Sore - Dilly Dally
10) Natalie Prass - Natalie Prass
mas o menos
>>61021990
There is nothing wrong with Courtney Barnett, her lyrics are entertaining and she does some good alt rock. leave courtney alone :(
>>61022115
fantastic list
>>61021884
>>61022115
>Holly Herndon
what did you think of jenny hval? did you find their albums generally similar?
>>61022167
I felt like it was too pretentious and uninteresting for its own good.
>>61022203
that's such a lazy comparison desu. the only thing they have in common is a pussy.
>>61022203
Jenny Hval is probably the worst live act I've ever seen
>>61022203
Nothing alike. i like Jenny Hval alright, but wouldn't compare the two
>>61022146
what'd you think of Colin Stetson/Sarah Neufeld? Arca - Mutant?
I'm also warming up to that new Richard Hawley album a lot but Lightning in a Twilight Hour has Ancient Fiction and Death of Silence and I just can't get enough of those.
>>61021952
Ten Love Songs was really good, surprised it didn't get more hype.
>>61022067
Good stuff, but thats the wrong Fritch IMO
>>61022232
oh I remembered both albums as having fairly standard pop songs and then some more experimental songs.
>>61022366
No, Holly Herndon's album is straight up glitch pop for the majority of the time
EZ PC
Bjork - Vulnicura
Father John Misty - I Love You, Honeybear
Kendrick Lamar - To Pimp A Butterfly
Sufjan Stevens - Carrie & Lowell
Carly Rae Jepsen - Emotion
Julia Holter - Have You In My Wilderness
Joanna Newsom - Divers
Neon Indian - VEGA Intl. Night School
Panopticon - Autumn Eternal
Oneohtrix Point Never - Garden of Delete
>>61022394
>metz
did you like the new destruction unit? have you heard hammerhead?
https://hammerhead.bandcamp.com/track/age-of-the-troll
>>61022293
>Colin Stetson/Sarah Neufeld
I haven't heard this yet, what's it like?
>Arca - Mutant
Meh. It's one of those albums that I love in the moment but seems forgettable afterwards, y'know? I prefer Xen.
>>61022412
>Bjork - Vulnicura
did you like the new acoustic version or whatever it is?
https://rateyourmusic.com/list/blebbio/2015/
1 Zs - Xe
2 Holly Herndon - Platform
3 Ben Zimmerman - The Baltika Years
4 Joanna Newsom - Divers
5 Charles Cohen - Brother I Prove You Wrong
6 Colin Stetson & Sarah Neufeld - Never Were the Way She Was
7 Oneohtrix Point Never - Garden of Delete
8 Liturgy - The Ark Work
9 Tyondai Braxton - Hive1
10 Mbongwana Star - From Kinshasa
>>61021884
The new Protomartyr album really came as a surprise for me. Easily in my top 10.
>>61022461
>I haven't heard this yet, what's it like?
its really good. instrumental strings and sax
>>61022461
Oh for me it's &&&&&>Mutant>Xen
Colin Stetson/Sarah Neufeld is a very experimental, hypnotic, looping series of saxophone/violin duets
>>61022535
>looping
literally?
>>61022558
basically, but it is entirely live. they make a point of saying there is no digitized looping
>>61022563
Have you listened to that other Color of Pomegranates album that came out this year?
I've been meaning to because I like Aram Bajakian but I just haven't gotten around to it yet.
>>61022501
>instrumental strings and sax
kek worst description ever. its mostly minimalist pieces. standard violin playing but stetson really gets a lot of unique sounds out od the sax. like a huge living organism. at times ambient/ dronelike minimalism. then sometimes highly arpeggiated rotating pattern like reich or glass.
>>61022473
A bit less than the original, but yes I did. Why?
>>61022608
>kek worst description ever.
well its not wrong
sorry I said anything. I'll stop posting
you win
finally
>>61022336
I've got Revisionist on there too, it's just lacking something for me. Nice to see A Thousand Fields on a list that isn't mine.
>>61022607
why would people score such a beautifully scored film? i can understand challenging oneself to score stuff like man with a movie camera or other silent films but it seems retarded. i just think of all the 16 year old p4k readers watching the color of pomegranates for the first time while listenign to nico jaar ffs. i cringe.
>>61022633
no reason
I'm leaving
good luck everyone
you'll need it
>>61022661
which list was yours?
>>61022635
insrumental is literally the worst description ever. literally alll music ever is instrumental. as an instrument is simply a creator of sound or silence....
>>61022607
never heard of this, just downloaded it from his bandcamp, seems promising so far
>>61022654
I can see it being fun to build music around really visually intense movies.Maybe not as a permanent substitution to the original score, but as a neat thing to check out later. And, to be fair, the Aram Bajakian album is only "music inspired by".
Also, rescore of Derek Jarman's Blue when?
>>61022740
End of people treating 4'33" and Blue as memes because they've spent forty-five seconds reading up on their concepts and keking at the superficial simplicity when?
>>61022653
Oh wow, I feel stupid
And yeah A Thousand Feilds took me by suprise. One of the few really engaging ambient albums ive come across
Not in any order, but top row is my top 5.
>>61022394
>Alex Calder
My nigga
1. Nicolas Jaar - Nymphs II
2. FJM - I Love You, Honeybear
3. Bjork - Vulnicura
4. OPN - Garden of Delete
5. Joanna Newsom - Divers
6. Viet Cong - s/t
7. Sufjan - Carrie & Lowell
8. Kendrick - TPAB
9. Carly Rae - Emotion
10. easyFun - Deep Trouble
Honorable mentions to Mount Eerie, Prurient, Julia Holter, and Torres & Jenny Hval whose albums I slept on hard until this week
>>61023172
What's the top middle? I can't read it
>>61023236
So better taste = higher age? I guess you could make an argument for that.
>>61023252
NAH - Light As Fuck
>>61023275
No its how many he wants to blow each person
>>61023086
Oh buddy do I have some ambient recs for you.
Drape - An Idea and Its Map
Drafted By Minotaurs - Aversion Therapy
Ant'lrd - Biblioteca Nod Out
Bre'r - O L S B Music Vol. 1
Bre'r - A.R.M.
>>61023351
those aren't 2015
1. Neon Indian - Vegas Intl. Night School
2. Beach House - Thank Your Lucky Stars/Depression Cherry
3. Sufjan Stevens - Carrie & Lowell
4. Drake - If You're Reading This It's Too Late
5. Jamie XX - In Colour
6. Kendrick Lamar - To Pimp A Butterfly
7. Tame Impala - Currents
8. Oneohtrix Point Never - Garden of Delete
9. Vince Staples - Summertime '06
10. Dan Deacon - Gliss Riffer
>>61024223
>Beach House
i <3 u
>>61022563
first on the bottom, name?
quite a lot in my library i haven't listened to yet, chances are il have a better idea by next year some time
We Cool? is my aoty though
My favourite time of the year.
Liturgy - The Ark Work
Godspeed - Asunder, Sweet and Other Distress
Au De La - Big Brave
Bop English - Constant Bop
Lightning Bolt - Fantasy Empire
Swans - The Gate
Neal Morse - The Grans Experiment
Follakzoid - III
Titus Andronicus - The Most Lamentable Tragedy
Viet Cong - Viet Cong
Any recs?
1. Ought: Sun Coming Down
2. Beach House: Depression Cherry
3. Beach House: Thank Your Lucky Stars
4. Deerhunter: Fading Frontier
5. Sufjan Stevens: Carrie & Lowell
6. Tame Impala: Currents
7. Sleater-Kinney: No Cities to Love
8. Protomartyr: The Agent Intellect
9. Viet Cong: Viet Cong
10. Courtney Barnett: Sometimes I Sit and Think, and Sometimes I Just Sit
>>61024418
Xinlisupreme 始発電車 The First Train
Joanna Newsom - Divers
Masayoshi Fujita - Apalogues
Prurient - Frozen Niagara Falls
Jim O'Rourke - Simple Songs
Swans - The Gate
Kinoko Teikoku - Neko to Allergy
Grimes - Art Angels
Oneohtrix Point Never - Garden of Delete
GYBE - Asunder, etc.
Father John Misty - ILYHB