>sufjan
A Sun Came - 3/10
EYR - 7/10
Michigan - 10/10
Seven Swans - 6/10
Illinois - 9/10
ADP - 4/10
Age of Adz - 8/10
C&L - 7/10
Using this scale:
10 - Once in a LIFETIME masterpiece. If an album ever gets this score, then you can safely conclude that I believe no other album will ever be as good as this one. Reserved for magnum opuses only.
9.0-9.9 - A great album that I've been listening to over and over. This is home to genre "classics".
8.0-8.9 - Excellent, memorable, exemplary. A great album that I personally love. An album towards the upper echelon in this tier could land in the top of the year. These albums have few flaws.
7.0-7.9 - Noteworthy, commendable entry in an artist's career. An overall solid album.
6.0-6.9 - Enjoyable album worth checking out. Has some weak songs, but overall is nice. If you're a fan of the artist you might really enjoy this release, but I wasn't head over heels for it.
^^^^^ I ENJOYED THE ALBUM ^^^^^
5.0-5.9 - Average. Some good tracks, some bad.
vvvvv I DID NOT ENJOY THE ALBUM vvvvvv
4.0-4.9 - Disappointing, though with moments that show potential.
3.0-3.9 - Unpleasant, cringe inducing, with the occasional instance of decency. Has one or two good tracks.
2.0-2.9 - Wack on all counts. It's not enjoyable at all, really. There may be slight potential in here, however.
1.0-1.9 - Probably the worst album of the year.
0-.9 - If you like this album... I don't know what to say.
Sufjan Stevens:
A Sun Came: 3.9/10
Enjoy Your Rabbit: 3.7/10
Michigan: 9.1/10
Seven Swans: 6.5/10
Illinois: 9.8/10
Avalanche: 4.9/10
Songs for Christmas: 7.0/10
All Delighted People EP: 6.8/10
Age of Adz: 9.4/10
Carrie and Lowell: 5.3/10
>>60523074
Kanye West:
College Dropout: 8.2/10
Late Registration: 8.7/10
Graduation: 5.4/10
808s and Heartbreaks: 9.0/10
My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy: 8.3/10
Yeezus: 4.7/10
The Classic Guide to Strategy: Volume 1 (1983) 2/5
Locus Solus (1983, 1997) 2/5
Ganryu Island (1984, 1998) 3/5
The Classic Guide to Strategy: Volume 2 (1985) 3/5
The Big Gundown (1985) 3/5
Spillane (1987) 4/5
Spy vs Spy: The Music of Ornette Coleman (1989) 5/5
Elegy (1992)4/5
Kristallnacht (1993) 4/5
First Recordings 1973 (1995) 3/5
Redbird (1995) 3/5
The Book of Heads (1995) 4/5
The Classic Guide to Strategy (1996, Collecting the out of print Volumes 1 and 2) 2/5
Duras: Duchamp (1997) 3/5
New Traditions in East Asian Bar Bands (1997) 2/5
Angelus Novus (1998) 4/5
Aporias: Requia for Piano and Orchestra (1998) 4/5
The Bribe (1998) 4/5
Godard/Spillane (1999) 5/5
The String Quartets (1999) 5/5
The Big Gundown: 15th Anniversary Special Edition (2000, Remastered, with bonus tracks) 3/5
Xu Feng (2000) 4/5
Cartoon S/M (2000) 2CD 3/5
Madness, Love and Mysticism (2001) 2/5
Songs from the Hermetic Theatre (2001) 3/5
IAO (2002) 4/5
Chimeras (2003) 4/5
Magick (2004) 3/5
Mysterium (2005) 3/5
Sanatorium Under the Sign of the Hourglass: A Tribute to Bruno Schultz- The Cracow Klezmer Band Plays John Zorn (2005) 3/5
Rituals (2005) 4/5
From Silence to Sorcery (2007) 4/5
Alhambra Love Songs (2009) 5/5
Femina (2009) 4/5
In Search of the Miraculous (February 2010) 5/5
Chimeras (Revised Edition) (2010) 4/5
Dictée/Liber Novus (May 2010) 4/5
The Goddess – Music for the Ancient of Days (June 2010) 4/5
What Thou Wilt (October 2010) 4/5
Interzone (November 2010) 3/5
The Satyr's Play / Cerberus (April 2011) 2/5
Nova Express (March 2011) 1/5
Enigmata (June 2011) 2/5
At the Gates of Paradise (September 2011) 3/5
Mount Analogue (January 2012) 4/5
Nosferatu (April 2012) 3/5
The Hermetic Organ (June 2012) 3/5
Rimbaud (August 2012) 4/5
A Vision in Blakelight (September 2012) 4/5
Music and Its Double (October 2012) 1/5
The Concealed (November 2012) 2/5
Lemma (February 2013) 4/5
A Sun Came - 3/10
EYR - 5/10
Michigan - 8/10
7even 7wans - 7/10
Illinois - 9/10
ADP - 9/10
Adz - 8/10
C&L - 7/10
Daniel Dumile
Operation doomsday-8.5/10
King geedorah-7/10
Vaudeville villan-9/10
MM FOOD-9/10
Madvillany-9/10
Danger doom-8.5/10
Born like this-7/10
Key to the cuffs-5/10
>>60523122
Dreamachines (July 2013) 2/5
On the Torment of Saints, the Casting of Spells and the Evocation of Spirits (November 2013) 3/5
Shir Hashirim (December 2013) 5/5
The Hermetic Organ Vol. 2 (January 2014) 3/5
Psychomagia (January 2014) 2/5
The Alchemist (February 2014) 3/5
Fragmentations, Prayers and Interjections (March 2014) 2/5
In The Hall of Mirrors (May 2014) did not listen
Myth and Mythopoeia (June 2014) did not listen
On Leaves of Grass (August 2014) 3/5
Valentine's Day (September 2014) did not listen
The Song Project (November 2014) 4/5
The Hermetic Organ 3: Pauols Hall, Huddersfield (January 2015) 3/5
Hen to Pan (February 2015) did not listen
Simulacrum (March 2015) 3/5
Taylor Swift- 6/10
Fearless- 8/10
Speak Now- 8/10
Red- 9/10
1989- 5/10
Pablo Honey --- 5/10
The Bends ------ 6/10
Ok Computer --- 7/10
Kid A & Amnesiac --- 9/10
Hail ---- 6/10
IR ----- 9/10
TKOL --- 9/10
no joke limbs is the best thing theyve ever done. its all the good parts of kid a/amnesiac and IR
>St Vincent
Marry Me - 9.0/10
Actor - 8.7/10
Strange Mercy - 7/10
St Vincent - 7/10
>My Bloody Valentine
You Made Me Realise - 9.7/10
Feed Me With Your Kiss - 6/10
Glider - 7/10
Tremolo - 7/10
Isnt Anything - 8.8/10
Loveless - 9.4/10
>>60523297
what about the new album?!
>>60523317
I've listened it today,pretty good but had some low moments but It's a solid album overall.
I'd give it an 8.4 right now.
Marry Me 7/10
Actor 10/10
Strange Mercy 9/10
Love This Giant 6/10
St. Vincent 7/10
On Avery Island 6/10
ITAOTS 9/10
Death Grips:
Exmilitary: 7.0/10
The Money Store: 8.4/10
No Love Deep Web: 6.2/10
Government Plates: 7.3/10
Niggas on the Moon: 9.0/10
Fashion Week: 3.5/10
Jenny Death: 7.7/10
Travis Scott:
Owl Pharaoh: 2.9/10
Days Before Rodeo: 5.1/10
Rodeo: 9.3/10
First Issue - 10/10
Metal Box - 10/10
The Flowers of Romance - 9.5/10
Commercial Zone - 8/10
This Is What You Want... This Is What You Get - 7/10
Album - 8/10
Happy? - 4.5/10
9 - 5/10
That What Is Not - 4.5/10
This Is PiL - 7/10
What the World Needs Now... - 7.5/10
>>60523248
Pablo Honey: 3:9
The Bends: 9.3
OK Computer: 9.1
Kid A: 10
Amnesiac: 4.4
Hail: 7.8
IR: 9.4
TKOL: 6.7
>>60523049
Roman Candle - 7/10
s/t - 8/10
Either/Or - 9/10
XO - 8/10
Figure 8 - 7/10
Basement on a Hill - 5/10
New Moon - 8/10
>>60525595
decent. i still don't think I would give Kid A a ten though.
Safe As Milk , 9/10
Mirror Man , 8/10
Strictly Personal , 7/10
Trout Mask Replica , 9.5/10
Lick My Decals Off , 7/10
Spotlight Kid , 6/10
Clear Spot, 5/10
Unconditionally Guaranteed, 4/10
Moonbeams And Bluejeans, 4/10
Shiny Beast , 7/10
Doc At Radar Station , 6/10
Ice Cream For Crow , 7/10
nooooo, I sure didn't take it from scaruffi
>>60523049
A Sun Came is good, fuck off
Unknown Pleasures - 9/10
Closer - 6/10
>It's a single speed
Awesome vintage bianchi but litterally poser tier asthetics
>>60523114
using his scale
Modest Mouse:
This Is A Long Drive: 8.5/10
Lonesome Crowded West: 8.8/10
The Fruit That Ate Itself EP: 5.4/10
Moon & Antarctica: 10/10
Everywhere EP: 7.9/10
Building Nothing: 8.4/10
Good News: 7.6/10
Sad Sappy Sucker: 5.8/10
We Were Dead: 7.6/10
No One's First EP: 7.3/10
Strangers to Ourselves: 6.7/10
Joanna Newsom:
MEM: 6.5/10
Ys: 9.8/10
HOOM: 8.5/10
Divers: 8.7/10