I honestly haven't enjoyed many movies or shows in my life. I enjoyed the seventh seal, funny games, the piano teacher, most things by spike jonze and charlie kaufman, the godfather, taxi driver, the seventh continent, angst, enter the void, fargo season 1, GOT seasons 1-3, season 3 of hannibal and thats about it. Everything else seems like garbage with no original ideas or themes. Can you rec me something i would like based on what ive said?
I really hope you're trolling but Wild Strawberries.
>>70521649
Tarkovsky's filmography. More Bergman. Zulawski. Kieslowski. Wong Kar Wai.
>>70521649
>Can you rec me something i would like based on what ive said?
A dragon dildo.
>>70521684
not trolling although i get how i could be sounding cringey, will check it out
>>70521687
thanks anon
>>70521649
Suicide
>>70521649
berlanga, vlacil, straub-huillet, dong-ming, raul ruiz, warhol, dunham, sam hyde, dovzhenko, hsiao-hsien, spielberg and rakanowski
>>70521649
>Can you rec me something i would like based on what ive said?
Pedophilia
>>70521741
>>70521649
>GOT seasons 1-3
>Everything else seems like garbage with no original ideas or themes
famm I like GOT but it's literally garbage with no original ideas or themes
>>70521649
sounds like the imdb top list would suit your highly sophisticated film buff tastes....fucking philistine
>>70521649
>I honestly haven't enjoyed many movies or shows in my life.
the edgy movie critic stereotype.
>>70521649
Reddit's more your speed
>>70521649
Watch from top to bottom
Citizen Kane (1941)
The Rules of the Game (1939)
Battleship Potemkin (1925)
Vertigo (1958)
8½ (1963)
The Passion of Joan of Arc (1928)
The Godfather (1972)
The Godfather Part II (1974)
2001: A Space Odyssey (1968)
L'Avventura (1960)
Bicycle Thieves (1948)
Tokyo Story (1953)
Seven Samurai (1954)
Sunrise: A Song of Two Humans (1927)
The Searchers (1956)
City Lights (1931)
L'Atalante (1934)
Singin' in the Rain (1952)
The General (1926)
Greed (1924)
The Gold Rush (1925)
The Grand Illusion (1937)
Ugetsu Monogatari (1953)
Rashomon (1950)
Raging Bull (1980)
Ivan the Terrible (1944-1958)
Pather Panchali (1955)
The Magnificent Ambersons (1942)
Andrei Rublev (1966)
Intolerance (1916)
Jules and Jim (1962)
La Dolce Vita (1960)
Touch of Evil (1958)
Wild Strawberries (1957)
Lawrence of Arabia (1962)
Breathless (1960)
The Third Man (1949)
Children of Paradise (1945)
Hiroshima, My Love (1959)
Monsieur Verdoux (1947)
Pierrot le Fou (1965)
Some Like It Hot (1959)
Modern Times (1936)
Persona (1966)
The Mirror (1975)
To Live (1952)
Fanny and Alexander (1982)
La Strada (1954)
>>70524222
The Cranes Are Flying
FLICKS
1. Shining (Kubrick, 1980)
2. 一代宗師 / 一代宗师 (Kar-Wai, 2013)
3. L'inhumaine (L'herbier, 1924)
4. [달은 해가 꾼는 꿈] 예고편 (Park, 1992)
5. بادکنک سفيد (Panahi, 1995)
MOVIES
1. The Godfather, Part III (F. Coppola, 1990)
2. Á bout de souffle (Godard, 1960)
3. And a Little Kid Shall Lead Them (Griffith, 1909)
4. Kindsköpfe (Dugan, 2010)
5. Fear & Desire (Kubrick, 1953)
FILMS
1. Höstsonaten (Bergman, 1978)
2. Hets (Sjöberg, 1944)
3. The Birth of a Nation (Griffith, 1915)
4. 十二生肖 (Chan, 2012)
5. IIIIIIIIIIIIIII1891091718191611€€€€&-@ (Sandler, 2016)
CINÉMA
1. Mogambo (Ford, 1953)
2. Lost River (Gosling, 2014)
3. ¿Quién me quiere a mí? (Sáenz de Heredia/ Buñuel, 1936)
4. Eyes Wide Shut (Kubrick, 1999)
5. Der Student von Prag (Rye/ Wegener, 1913)
KINO
1. Berlin — Die Sinfonie der Großstadt (Ruttman, 1927)
2. Pauvre Pierrot (Reynaud, 1892)
3. Mauvais Garçons (1995, Bay)
4. Avatar (Cameron, 2009)
5. 劇場版ポケットモンスター ミュウツーの逆襲 (Yuyama, 1998)
ABSOLUTE KINOGRAPHY
1. Interstellar (Nolan, 2014)
2. L'ascension du chevalier noir (Nolan, 2012)
3. 01010101 01101110 00100000 01000011 01101000 01101001 01100101 01101110 00100000 01000001 01101110 01100100 01100001 01101100 01101111 01110101 (1928, Luis Buñuel)