Rank your favorite director's films
The New World > Tree of Life > Badlands > Thin Red Line > Days of Heaven > To the Wonder
Charles Laughton
>The Night of The Hunter
>>63019321
your malick ranking is garbage mate
TNW > TOL > TTW > DOH > BL > TRL
>>63020292
>>63019321
>badlands anything but 1 or maybe 2
badlands > day of heaven > thin red line > new world > tree of life > to the wonder
daily reminder that old malick (first 3 films) >>>>>>>>>>>>>> new malick (latest 3)
>>63019321
Switch Tree of Life and Badlands and you're me, nice list, bro
>>63020292
> Badlands not 2
> TRL behind TTW
> DOH behind TTW
Please suck on an exhaust pipe immediately
Anyone who has Malick as their favorite is a pleb. He's not even good by 2010s standards.
>all these plebs rating TRL so low
>>63020408
Just curious, who is your favorite director?
>muh deep films
kek
>>63020458
TRL is one of the worst movies ever made.
>If you're a shit person you go to heaven which is a mud flat in Utah.
>Dinosaurs learned to be merciful by God's grace
Oh Jesus fucking Christ no one can take this seriously.
>>63020408
well i wouldn't consider him my favorite but i've seen the most movies out of him than most directors
kubrick
>eyes wide shut
>barry lyndon
>2001
>Dr. Strangelove
>full metal jacket
>the shining
>clockwork orange
>lolita
>>63020513
>i've seen the most movies out of him than most directors
How? He's made like 5 movies. 4 of them are shit.
DUDE VAGUE PHILOSOPHICAL VOICEOVERS LMAO
>>63020505
dont you have a star wars thread to be in?
>>63020526
>How? He's made like 5 movies. 4 of them are shit.
honestlyi didn't mean to respond to him but the text still worked in or out of context so i kept it
TSN > gone girl > fight club > se7en > TGWTDT > TCCoBB > panic room
have not seen zodiac or the game yet
>>63020533
Don't you understand pleb? Nonlinear narrative means quality. I don't understand it really but I know it must be true so I pretend to like Malick.
>>63020541
never watch any sw to be honest senpai
>>63020611
>fight club over TCCoBB
zodiac is probably the best one out of all of them but TCCoBB is my favorite
>>63020509
you're talking about the wrong film you fucking retard
Also To the Wonder is incredible. Live a bit, love, then come back to it.
Gummo = Spring Breakers > Mister Lonely > Trash Humpers = Julien Donkey-Boy
>>63021467
>Mister Lonely
https://youtu.be/mpua8HDe6QQ
;_;
Star Trek 09>>>>>everything else
>>63021564
jeez, that song hits me so hard every time
anyone who sees Korine's films as misanthropic or shockteur-tier needs to see Mr. Lonely
Lynch, only rating what I've seen
Lost Highway>Blue Velvet>Eraserhead>Mulholland Drive>Inland Empire>TP:FWWM=Wild at Heart
>>63021679
what a faggit
The Mirror > Stalker > Nostalghia > Andrei Rublev > Solaris > The Sacrifice
Zerkalo is my 2nd favorite film, Solaris is top 25 or so even though it's not really as well done as his others.. and I've slowly come to appreciate Stalker more and more with each rewatch.
in my mind Tark was the best artist. he could capture so much power and emotion with his shots, his style was almost painterly. he might have been a pretentious dbag but that man had a gift, not necessarily the best filmmaker (or even technically my favorite director) but potentially the strongest artist.
Lost Highway>Eraserhead=Fire Walk With Me> Inland Empire>Wild At Heart=Mulholland Dr=Straight Story>Elephant Man=Dune>Blue Velvet
>PTA
The Master=There Will Be Blood>Inherent Vice=Punch Drunk Love>Boogie Nights>Magnolia=Hard Eighth
Interstellar > TDKR > Inception > The Prestige > TDK > Insomnia > Following > Batman Begins > Memento
Are we going to have this thread every other day now?
>Magnum Opus
La Strada
>Prime Surrealist Wonders
Juliet of the Spirits
Satyricon
>"Comfy" Episodic Tales
Amarcord
La Dolce Vita
>Overrated Garbage
8 1/2
I Vitteloni
>>63020611
>gone girl >se7en
kill yourself
>>63022348
>Dune>Blue Velvet
kek'd
>>63019321
to the wonder>days of heaven>the new world>the thin red line>tree of life=badlands
>>63020611
gwtdt>zodiac=ben button>the social network>gone girl>se7en>the game>panic room> alien 3>fight club
elaine may:
mikey and nicky>a new leaf=the heartbreak kid=ishtar
all 10/10 imo
>>63021467
jdb>spring breakers=trash humpers>mister lonely>gummo
Boogie Nights > Punch-Drunk Love > There Will Be Blood > Magnolia > Hard Eight > The Master > Inherent Vice
>>63020611
The Social Network > Zodiac > Fight Club > Gone Girl > Seven > Panic Room > The Curious Case of Benjamin Button > The Game > Alien 3
All good movies in both lists. Both have not yet made a bad movie
>>63023533
Forgot Girl with Dragon Tattoo
Gone Girl > TGWTDT > Seven
>>63023359
I have no real good reason for not liking it. It just didn't do much for me, although I think about it quite often. I saw it last out of all of his films and it disappointed me after Lost Highway and FWWM
Dune is very ambitious and strange even if it's a stupid flick
Darren Aronofsky
The Fountain > Black Swan > Pi > Noah > Wrestler