some of my favorites from 2014 and 2015, pic related and:
Adult Jazz - Gist Is
David John Sheppard - Vertical Land
Ian William Craig - A Turning of Breath
Jefre Cantu-Ledesma - A year with 13 moons
Daniel Bachman - River
Bing & Ruth - Tomorrow was the Golden Age
Verneri Pohjola - Bullhorn
The Antlers - Familiars
Joanna Newsom - Divers
this year:
Anenon - Petrol
Les Halles - Transient
Stein Urheim - Strandebarm
Wacław Zimpel - Lines
Ytamo - Mi Wo
Nonkeen - The Gamble
Marisa Anderson - Into the light
Huerco S - For Those Of You Who Have Never (And Also Those Who Have)
>last year
The Decemberists - What a Terrible World, What a Beautiful World
Ghost B.C. - Meliora
Blur - The Magic Whip
NSP - Attitude City
The Protomen - The Cover Up
>this year
David Bowie - Blackstar
top 3s:
>2014
Stevie Nicks - 24 KArat Gold: 24 Karat Gold
Kylie Minogue - Kiss Me Once
Iggy Azalea - The New Classic
>2015
Anekdoten Until All The Ghosts Are Gone
f(x) - 4 Walls
Fifth Harmony - Reflection
>2016:
David Bowie - Blackatar
Luna - Free Somebody
Jessy Lanza - Oh No
>>66106767
what a mix
>>66106767
>>66106147
i guess i need to give blackstar more of a real chance
2014 had some of the best in years, wasn't too crazy about 2015
Ben Frost - Aurora
Have a Nice Life - The Unnatural World
The Antlers - Familiars
The War On Drugs - Lost In the Dream
Sufjan Stevens - Carrie & Lowell
2814 - 新しい日の誕生
This year the only one that's really floored me is The Glowing Man, there have been a lot of "ehh" ones that I was excited for.
>>66107001
You asked for too many recs from 2016 right?
weval - weval
ulver - ATGCLVLSSCAP
thug entrancer - arcology
teho teardo e blixa bargeld - nerissimo
Stian Westerhus - Amputation
Seiho - Collapse
Prins Thomas - Principe Del Norte
Oneirogen - Convivium
Max Wurden - Transit
Les Halles - Transient
Lawrence - Yoyogi Park
Kerridge - Fatal Light Attraction
Juan Atkins, Moritz von Oswald - Borderland: Transport
Jackie Lynn - Jackie Lynn
Huw V Williams; HON - HON
Fumiya Tanaka - You find the key
Dan Lissvik - Midnight
Daghraven - #1
Jason Crumer - Stare at the devil
Audion - Alpha
>>66106767
I like this setup
>2014
Silver Mt. Zion - Fuck Off Get Free We Pour Light on Everything
Keaton Henson - Romantic Works
Sisyphus - Sisyphus
>2015
Kendrick Lamar - To Pimp a Butterfly
Neon Indian - Vega Intl. Night School
Joanna Newsom - Divers
>2016
Woods - City Sun Eater in the River of Light
Pinkshinyultrablast - Grandfeathered
Animal Collective - Painting With
2014:
Sun Kil Moon - Benji
Lana Del Rey - Ultraviolence
Timber Timbre - Hot Dreams
Damon Albarn - Everyday Robots
Dean Blunt - Black Metal
Ariel Pink - Pom Pom
USA Out of Vietnam - Crashing Diseases and Incurable Airplanes
2015:
Clarence Clarity - No Now
Everything Everything - Get to Heaven
Lupe Fiasco - Tetsuo & Youth
Nicole Dollanganger - Natural Born Losers
Liturgy - The Ark Work
Sufjan Stevens - Carrie & Lowell
Albur! - She Used to Feed Me
>>66108302
>Woods - City Sun Eater in the River of Light
nice
have you checked out Whitney - Light Upon the Lake
>>66108893
Yeah, I like smith westerns a lot but that Whitney record kind of bored me to tears. Maybe I should give it another shot.
Here are the three albums I enjoyed most from both
>2015
The Decemberists: What a Terrible/beautiful World
Seasick Steve - Sonic Soul Surfers
Wilco - Star Wars
>2016
Parquet Courts - Human Performance
Loner Chic - Year of the Goth
probably better things as the year progresses