Choose an album
Rank its songs from best to worse
Discuss
I'll start:
Radiohead - The Bends:
1. Just
2. My Iron Lung
3. The Bends
4. Fake Plastic Trees
5. Planet Telex
6. Street Spirit (Fade Out)
7. High and Dry
8. Bones
9. Sulk
10. Black Star
11. Bullet Proof... I Wish I Was
12. (Nice Dream)
>>65007448
>12. (Nice Dream)
wrong
>Black star, bullet proof, (nice meme) lowest 3
nigga what
>>65007448
>Bones and Sulk not the bottom 2
>>65007448
Just awful
Explain yourself
Radiohead - A Moon Shaped Pool
1. Daydreaming
2. Decks Dark
3. Ful Stop
4. Present Tense
5. The Numbers
6. True Love Waits
7. Burn The Witch
8. Tinker Tailor
9. Identikit
10. Glass Eyes
11. Desert Island Disk
>>65007448
I never got the love for Just. I love the album but I always felt is one of the weaker songs
1. Planet Telex
2. Fake Plastic Trees
3. Black Star
4. Bullet Proof
5. (Nice Dream)
6. Street Spirit
7. The Bends
8. Bones
9. My Iron Lung
10. Just
11. Sulk
12. High and Dry
>>65007706
I'll do some more radiohead albums cuz im bored
Radiohead - Amnesiac
1. Pyramid Song
2. Packt
3. Knives Out
4. Dollars and Cents
5. Hunting Bears
6. Like Spinning Plates
7. Knives Out
8. Life in a Glass House
9. You And Whose Army?
10. Morning Bell/Amnesiac
11. Pulk/Pull (I really don't get this song)
>>65008010
About to get bashed for this one for sure
Radiohead - Kid A
1. How to disappear completely
2. The National Anthem
3. Kid A
4. Idioteque
5. Morning Bell
6. Motion Picture Soundtrack
7. Everything in Its Right Place
8. Treefingers
9. In Limbo
10. Optimistic
>>65008087
Radiohead - Hail to the Thief
1. A Wolf at the Door
2. There There
3. Where I End and You Begin
4. Sail To The Moon
5. 2 + 2 = 5
6. The Gloaming
7. Myxomatosis
8. Scatterbrain
9. Sit Down. Stand Up
10. Go to Sleep
11. Backdrifts
12. We Suck Young Blood
13. I Will
14. A Punchup At A Wedding
>>65007636
>>65007581
>>65007657
>>65007691
You know of course that you can't make this and please everyone. The point is just to pick the songs you like.
I'll keep going:
Oasis - (What's the Story) Morning Glory:
1. Don't Look Back in Anger
2. Champagne Supernova
3. She's Electric
4. Wonderwall
5. Some Might Say
6. Morning Glory
7. Cast No Shadow
8. Roll With It
9. Hey Now!
10. Hello
(I've omitted the Untitled tracks as you can see)
1. Dirt in the Ground
2. Goin' out West
3. I Don't Wanna Grow up
4. Whistle Down the Wind
5. Who Are You
6. Earth Died Screaming
7. Black Wings
8. Such a Scream
9. A Little Rain
10. That Feel
11. All Stripped Down
12. In the Colosseum
13. Murder in the Red Barn
14. Jesus Gonna Be Here
15. The Ocean Doesn't Want Me
16. Let Me Get up On It
>>65008275
1. Some Might Say
2. Champagne Supernova
3. Morning Glory
4. Cast No Shadow
5. Roll With It
6. Wonderwall
7. Hey Now!
8. Don't Look Back In Anger
9: Hello
10. She's Electric
>>65008010
1. Pulk/Pull Revolving Doors
2. You and Whose Army
3. Life in a Glasshouse
4. Pyramid Song
5. Knives Out
6. Packt
7. I Might Be Wrong
8. Like Spinning Plates
9. Dollars & Cents
10. Morning Bell
11. Hunting Bears
>>65007448
1. Hey
2. Debaser
3. Gouge Away
4. Tame
5. I Bleed
6. Monkey Gone To Heaven
7. Silver
8. No 13 Baby
9. Here Comes Your Man
10. Wave of Mutilation
11. Dead
12. There Goes My Gun
13. Crackity Jones
14. Mr. Grieves
15. La La Love You
Top 12 songs are at least 9/10 though
1. Nude
2. Videotape
3. Jigsaw Falling into Place
4. All I Need
5. Reckoner
6. House of Cards
7. Bodysnatchers
8. 15 Step
9. Faust Arp
10. Weird Fishes
>>65011291
Weird Fishes last...
>>65007448
1. Fake Plastic Trees
2. Planet Telex
3. Just
4. Black Star
5. Street Spirit
6. Bones
7. High and Dry
8. Sulk
9. Bullet Proof
10.
FUCK IT that album is too good to do this to
>>65011291
1. Bodysnatchers
2. 15 Step
3. Jigsaw
4. Reckoner
5. All I Need
6. Weird Fishes
7. Videotape
8. House of Cards
9. Nude
10. Faust Arp
and everything past House of Cards is 9-10 tier
How can one band be so good
>>65011291
>He doesn't like Weird fishes
>>65008907
objectively correct
>>65010788
FUCKCKKCKCKCCKCKKCK KC THIS ALBUM IS SOOOOOO GOOD
James Blake - James Blake
1. Lindisfarne I II
2. Measurements
3.I Mind
4.Unluck
5.Give Me My Month
6.Limit to your love
7.To care Like You
8.The Wilhem Scream
9.I Never Learnt to Share
10.Why don't You Call Me
1. Billie Jean
2. P.Y.T. (Pretty Young Thing)
3. Thriller
4. Wanna Be Starting Something
5. Baby Be Mine
6. Beat It
7. Lady In My Life
8. The Girl Is Mine
9. Human Nature
1. Blue Orchid
2. Take, Take, Take
3. My Doorbell
4. The Denial Twist
5. As Ugly As I Seem
6. Red Rain
7. Instinct Blues
8. Little Ghost
9. White Moon
10. I'm Lonely (But I Ain't That Lonely Yet)
11. The Nurse
12. Forever For Her (Is Over For Me)
13. Passive Manipulation
>>65007448
Nigga
1. Street Spirit (Fade Out)
2. Planet Telex
3. My Iron Lung
4. Black Star
5. Just
6. Bullet Proof.. I Wish I Was
7. The Bends
8. (Nice Dream)
9. Bones
10. Sulk
11. Fake Plastic Trees
12. High and Dry
1. Brothersport
2. Summertime Clothes
3. In the Flowers
4. Guys Eyes
5. Bluish
6. My Girls
7. Daily Routine
8. Lion in a Coma
9. Also Frightened
10. No more Running
11. Taste
>>65008010
How do you get Hunting Bears and not Pulk/Pull?
>>65007448
Black Star should be much higher, one of my favorite Radiohead songs desu.
>pic related
1. The World Has Turned and Left Me Here
2. Undone
3. Only in Dreams
4. Buddy Holly
5. My Name is Jonas
6. Say it Ain't So
7. Surf Wax America
8. No One Else
9. In the Garage
10. Holiday
>>65010788
>La La Love You last
Pick a time and place and I will fight you
>>65012793
>not a gif
wtf ?
1. Mayonaise
2. Cherub Rock
3. Hummer
4. Disarm
5. Today
6. Luna
7. Rocket
8. Geek USA
9. Soma
10. Quiet
11. Silverfuck
12, Spaceboy
13. Sweet Sweet
Every song is at least a solid 8/10 though.
>>65013025
>>65012685
>>65011291
>>65010788
all of these are cancerous
1. i want her she wants me
2. care of cell 44
3. hung up on a dream
4. friends of mine
5. butchers tale
6. brief candles
7. this will be our year
8. time of the season
9. beechwood park
10. changes
11. a rose for emily
12. maybe after he's gone
painful to butcher this album
1. 1985
2. Bound By Gravity
3. The Endless Knot
4. Earthrise
5. Red Giant
6. Initiate
7. Lapse
8. The Architect
>>65013198
What was cancerous about my Weezer ranking friend?
>>65013025
You dislike Holiday? Album is 9/10 or 10/10 so I guess I understand.
>>65013223
the bottom 3 all bang hard plus In the Garage is actually a super emotional track
>>65012793
not good
1. Jesus
2. Pale Blue Eyes
3. Candy Says
4. Murder Mystery
5. After Hours
6. That's the Story of My Life
7. Some Kind of Love
8. I'm Set Free
9. What Goes on
10. Beginning to See the Light
>>65008087
1. How to Disappear Completely
2. Everything in its Right Place
3. The National Anthem
4. Motion Picture Soundtrack
5. Morning Bell
6. In Limbo
7. Optimistic
8. Idioteque
9. Treefingers
10. Kid A
>>65012793
1. Summertime Clothes
2. In the Flowers
3. No More Runnin
4. My Girls
5. Bluish
6. Daily Routine
7. Taste
8. Guy's Eyes
9. Also Frightened
10. Lion in a Coma
11. Brother Sport
>>65013025
1. Surf Wax America
2. Only in Dreams
3. Undone
4. Say it Ain't So
5. My Name is Jonas
6. No One Else
7. The World has Turned
8. Buddy Holly
9. Holiday
10. In the Garage
5.
1. To Here Knows When
2. Come In Alone
3. Only Shallow
4. Loomer
5. When You Sleep
6. Soon
7. Blown A Wish
8. What You Want
9. I Only Said
10. Touched
11. Sometimes
1. Hey
2. Monkeys Gone To Heaven
3. Gouge Away
4. Wave of Mutilation
5. Debaser
6. Here Comes Your Man
7. Mr. Grieves
8. Tame
9. La La Love You
10. Dead
11. There Goes My Gun
12. I Bleed
13. No. 13 Baby
14. Crackity Jones
15. Silver
They're all great tho.
>>65010788
Mr grieves should be higher as well. At least above dead.
>>65013941
>>65010788
1. Monkey Gone To Heaven
2. I Bleed
3. Tame
4. Dead
5. Debaser
6. Crackity Jones
7. Mr. Greives
8. Hey
9. There Goes My Gun
10. Wave Of Mutilation
11. Silver
12. Gouge Away
13. No. 13 Baby
14. Here Comes Your Man
15. La La Love You
Admittedly I do not like this album (or Surfer Rosa) as much as most people seem to.
>>65013941
>13. No. 13 Baby
>>65013941
>>65010788
>1. Hey
1. This must be the place
2. Moon rocks
3. Pull up the roots
4. Slippery people
5. Burning down the house
6. Girlfriend is better
7. I get wild/wild gravity
8. Swamp
9. Making flippy floppy
1 Untitled
2.Untitled
3.Untitled
4.Blue Calx
5.Untitled
6.Untitled
7.Untitled
8.Untitled
9.Untitled
10.Untitled
11.Untitled
12.Untitled
13.Untitled
14.Untitled
15.Untitled
16.Untitled
17.Untitled
18.Untitled
19.Untitled
20.Untitled
21.Untitled
22.Untitled
23.Untitled
24.Untitled
25.Untitled
>>65007448
1. Loomer
2. Only Shallow
3. When You Sleep
4. Soon
5. I Only Said
6. Blown A Wish
7. Come In Alone
8. Sometimes
9. What You Want
Touched is a minute long so I can't fairly compare it to the other songs
>>65014318
You forgot to rank the album's centerpiece.
>>65014242
>6.Untitled
Nice.
>>65014357
Forgot a song, didn't realize until you told me.
To Here Knows When will be my #3, When You Sleep will be #4.
>>65014242
>Untitled at #1
Idiot. Untitled is the best song on the album.
>>65014318
>>65013894
1. To Here Knows When
2. What You Want
3. Loomer
4. Sometimes
5. I Only Said
6. Blown a Wish
7. When You Sleep
8. Soon
9. Come in Alone
10. Only Shallow
11. Touched
>>65014427
>>65013894
I disagree with your taste, but it's pretty hard to call it shit considering this is my favorite album.
Seeing how no ones mentioned it
Nirvana-nevermind
1.come as you are
2.lithium
3.drain you
4.breed
5.in bloom
6.something in the way
7.polly
8.smells like teen spirit
9.territorial pissings
10.lounge act
11.on a plane
12.stay away
>>65014494
Lithium and come as you are are shit. Lounge act never gets enough credit.
>>65014494
Eh.
1. Milk It
2. Scentless Apprentice
3. Radio Friendly Unit Shifter
4. Very Ape
5. Dumb
6. tourette's
7. Francis Farmer Will Have Her Revenge on Seattle
8. All Apologies
9. Serve The Servants
10. Pennyroyal Tea
11. Heart-Shaped Box
12. Rape Me
1. Hajnal
2. Szerencsetlen
3. Ongyilkos Vasarnap
4. Szamar Madar
5. Galamb Egyedul
6. Hiszekeny
7. Ketsarku Mozgalom
8. Masodik Galamb
9. Senki Dala
10. Felbomlazstott Mentokocsi
11. Sikertelenseg
1. Like Spinning Plates
2. Pyramid Song
3. You and Whose Army?
4. Knives Out
5. Morning Bell/Amnesiac
6. Dollars and Cents
7. I Might Be Wrong
8. Pulk/Pull Revolving Doors
9. Packt Like Sardines In A Crushd Tin Box
10. Hunting Bears
11. Life In A Glass House
>>65014242
>untitled > untitled
WHAT THE FUCK
>>65014707
>someone else with Glasshouse last
So I'm not crazy.
1. Knives Out
2. Pyramid Song
3. I Might Be Wrong
4. You And Whose Army?
5. Packt Like Sardines In A Crushd Tin Box
6. Like Spinning Plates
7. Dollars and Cents
8. Pulk/Pull Revoloving Doors
9. Morning Bell/Amnesiac
10. Hunting Bears
11. Life In A Glass House
1. Lucky
2. The Tourist
3. Let Down
4. Karma Police
5. Subterranean Homesick Alien
6. Paranoid Android
7. Airbag
8. No Surprises
9. Exit Music
10. Climbing Up The Walls
11. Fitter Happier
12. Electioneering
>>65014793
I think you're crazy
1. Part 5
2. Part 6 (Grand Finale)
3. Part 4
4. Part 3
5. Part 2
6. Part 1
>>65014830
Maybe.
>>65014822
Oh dear.
1. Let Down
2. Paranoid Android
3. Fitter Happier
4. Climbing Up The Walls
5. No Surprises
6. Exit Music (For A Film)
7. Subterranean Homesick Alien
8. Electioneering
9. Airbag
10. Karma Police
11. Lucky
12. The Tourist
>>65014848
this and Samurai Champloo were his finest moments
>>65014848
>>65014954
Posting the GOAT.
>>65007706
this is correct
1. Heroin
2. Venus in Furs
3. Femme Fatale
4. Sunday Morning
5. There She Goes Again
6. I'm Waiting for the Man
7. All Tomorrow's Parties
8. Run Run Run
9. European Son
10. I'll Be Your Mirror
11. Black Angel's Death Song
>>65014848
Part 3
Part 4
Part 5
Part 1
Part 6
Part 2
Modal Soul is his best followed by this and metaphorical music
>>65008087
>Optimistic that low
okay, no
>>65014617
>12. Rape Me
what a nigger
1. Hysteria
2. Stockholm Syndrome
3. Apocalypse please
4. Blackout
5. Time is running out
6. Butterflies and Hurricanes
7. Sing for absolution
8. The Small print
9. Ruled by secrecy
10. Endlessly
11. Thoughts of a dying atheist
12. Falling away with you
>>65007448
this is objectively wrong.
1. Spiral of Ants
2. No Eyed Girl
3. Cabinet Man
4. Touch Tone Telephone
5. Eighth Wonder
6. Lifetime Achievement Award
7. Reaganomics
8. Sweet Bod
9. I Earn My Life
10. Soft Fuzzy Man
11. As Your Father I Expressly Forbid It
12. Ancient Aliens
13. When He Died
14. Man Made Object
all are great though
>>65007448
I would go a completely opposite direction with 5-7 below Just
1. The Lung
2. Sludgefeast
3. Raisans
4. Kracked
5. Little Fury Things
6. Tarpit
7. In A Jar
8. Lose
9. Poledo
>>65013894
>11. Sometimes
Wut
>>65018599
1. The Lung
2. Poledo
3. In A Jar
4. Raisins
5. Tarpit
6. Sludgefest
7. Little Fury Things
8. Lose
9. Kracked
This is a really hard album to rank.
1. Sawdust & Diamonds
2. Monkey & Bear
3. Only Skin
4. Emily
5. Cosmia
Front Line Assembly - Caustic Grip
1.Provision
2.Resist
3.Iceolate
4.Threshold
5.Mental Distortion
6.Overkill
7.Victim
8.Forge
9.The Chair
10.Force Fed
Honestly it's like a constant assault of hard ass industrial electro bangers. Easily my favorite FLA album.