Post 'em. Discuss. Be a good boy.
>>64281822
The new Autolux is great, Weezer was pretty chill, the Death Grips interview tape, the new Lemon Demon. It's been a weird year for music so far.
Step aside lads
1. Kendrick Lamar - Untitled Unmastered 9.6
2. David Bowie - Black Star 9.5
3. Deakin - Sleep Cycle 9
4. Black Mountain - IV 9
5. M83 - Junk 9
6. Kanye West - The Life Of Pablo 9
7. Charles Bradley - Changes 8.7
8. Man Bites Dog - Entertaining the World 8.5
9. Weezer - Weezer [White Album] 8.3
10. Anderson .Paak - Malibu 8.3
11. Parquet Courts - Human Performance 8.3
12. Deftones - Gore 8.1
13. DIIV - Is the Is Are 8.0
14. Teen Suicide - It's the Big Joyous Celebration, Let's Stir the Honeypot 8.0
15. Future - EVOL 7.9
16. Animal Collective - Painting With 7.8
17. Jesu & Sun Kil Moon - Jesu / Sun Kil Moon 7.8
18. Domo Genesis - Genesis 7.5
19. Open Mike Eagle & Paul White - Hella Personal Film Festival 7.5
20. The Field - The Follower 7.3
21. Fire! - She Sleeps, She Sleeps 7.0
22. Daughter- Not To Disappear 7.0
23. Oranssi Pazuzu- Värähtelijä 6.8
24. Iggy Pop & Josh Homme- Post Pop Depression 6.5
25. 2 Chainz & Lil Wayne- Collegrove 6.5
26. Wild Nothing- Life Of Pause 6.5
>>64281883
I like your scoring of Animal Collective. Sure it's not anywhere near their masterpieces but it's not the travesty so many like to paint it as
>>64281912
It was far from a trasvesty imo. It's just quite different from what they've done before and sounds nothing like CH.
It's like AC fans have been spoiled and want more of the same or simply for them to follow a certain style. For me, this album sounds really Panda Bear-led and the change in execution and style can be due to Deakin's absence.
Not the dude with the ratings btw.
>>64281883
>M83 - Junk 9
>M83 - Junk 9
>M83 - Junk 9
>M83 - Junk 9
>M83 - Junk 9
9/10
Baaba Maal The Traveller
8/10
David Vassalotti Broken Rope
James Girl at the End of the World
5/10
Aidan Knight Each Other
MONEY Suicide Songs
4/10
Mind Spiders Prosthesis
2/10
Show of Hands The Long Way Home
>>64282009
as a long time AnCo fan (i was in with Sung Tongs), we've been spoiled yea. they had a run of amazing albums
Sung Tongs > Feels > Person Pitch > Strawberry Jam > Water Curses > MPP > Fall Be Kind
it's not that we didn't want them to change, we just didn't want the quality to ever drop. AnCo's sound was always changing.
i think the sound of Painting With has a lot less to do with Deakin's absence (he's been missing from other albums of theirs), and more to do with AnCo listening to their fans' opinions for the first time ever. i think the band has always done what they wanted, up until Centipede Hz. i think with that one, they realized that fans weren't happy with the direction they were going. Painting With, to me, reminds me a lot of the Flaming Lips' At War With the Mystics. it's the sound of a band parodying themselves, trying to recapture that old magic.
This and Sleep Cycle
>>64281883
Jesus Christ, your taste sucks
>>64282178
Love this summarization.
Top 20
1. GoGo Penguin - Man Made Object
2. Yndi Halda - Under Summer
3. Aluk Todolo - Voix
4. Big Ups - Before a Million Universes
5. Henri Texier - Sky Dancers
6. Money - Suicide Songs
7. Warhola - Aura EP
8. Kendrick Lamar - Untitled unmastered
9. Lemon Demon - Spirit Phone
10. Oranssi Pazuzu - Varahtelija
11. Dr. Lonnie Smith - Evolution
12. LNZNDRF - LNZNDRF
13. Lycus - Chasms
14. Anderson Paak - Malibu
15. David Bowie - Blackstar
16. The Drones - Feelin Kinda Free
17. Fire! - She Sleeps, She Sleeps
18. Eveannis - Pretend
19. Matmos - Ultimate Care II
20. The Spacelords - Liquid Sun
brump
Pretty solid year so far t b h
anybody listened to new Aesop Rock?
Beats are pretty solid, still trying to interpret some of his verses.
only heard a few albums from this year so far:
David Bowie - Blackstar: 9/10
Loretta Lynn - Full Circle: 8.5/10
Gwen Stefani - This Is What The Truth Feels like: 8/10
Rihanna - ANTi: 7/10
Foxes - Glorious: 7/10
is it, ok
This is the first year I'm trying to keep up with all the new releases. I honestly find more and better music then just taking recommendations based on taste.