AOTY lists
let's see em. still working on mine
reminder
Not a fan of the orange album
1. neurobiology
I really appreciate the even more minimalist approach to dance music than a lot of footwork already is. the way that oftentimes a single sound is manipulated rhythmically is incredibly interesting. the final track with its almost chorale progression is also beautiful
2. brother
not to brag but I was one of the first people to post about this album here, and I've always had a close attachment to it. the improvisations never seem indulgent or careless mainly because Cohen is so experienced. it also goes all the way from ametric/rhythmic to a carefully developed sort of fantasia
3. baltika
it's like louis andriessen, bela bartok, and steve reich had a collab
4. product
didn't expect to like this at all, but the tracks have a real kick to them. rhythmic vitality is ultimately what makes it interesting: the stilted flow of Bipp for instance
5. xe
not better than New Slaves but a solid album from Zs so what's wrong with it?
6. dark energy
also stood up for this album since its release. like product there's a lot of drive from the stilted drums, and also a lot of atmosphere is gained from the voiceovers
7. the ark work
just ask me if you want to know
8. universal themes
it's like prog folk, I love how the music seems to fit every mood Mark is singing/venting about
9. simple songs
the perfect middle ground between Eureka and Insignificance
>>60875579
>cancer is in name twice
>posts sufjan
:^)
>>60875581
>pc music
REEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEE
That Stara Rzeka album is some next level shit.
>>60875587
big words from literally Anonymous
Anything else i should add?
- Unknown Mortal Orchestra - Multi-Love
- Jeff Rosenstock - We Cool?
- Viet Cong - Viet Cong
- Algiers - Algiers
- Death Grips - The Powers That B
- Drake - If You're Reading This It's Too Late
- Father John Misty - I Love You, Honeybear
- Thundercat - The Beyond / Where The Giants Roam
- The Chemical Brothers - Born In Echos
- Tame Impala - Currents
- Natalia LaFourcade - Hasta La Raiz
- Kendrick Lamar - To Pimp A Butterfly
- John Carpenter - John Carpenter's Lost Themes
- Skylar Spence - Prom Night
- Ghost - Meliora
- Yo maté a tu perro - Yo maté a tu perro
- Clutch - Psychic Warfare
- Chelsea Wolfe - Abyss
HONORABLE MENTIONS:
- HEALTH - Death Magic
- Lightning Bolt - Fantasy Empire
- Eagles of Death Metal - Zipper Down
- マクロスMACROSS 82-99 - CHAM!
- Kill The Noise - Occult Classic
- Jack Ü - Skrillex & Diplo Present Jack Ü
- 2814 - 新しい日の誕生
- Nicolas Jaar - Pomegranates
- Deafheaven - New Bermuda
>>60876089
You have to be 18+ to post here
I feel bad that I've listened to hardly any of these albums, aside from normie ones like C&L, TPTB and Third Side of Tape. I'm too busy looking retrospectively to listen to current stuff
>>60875757
Do you people just pretend to like this shit music or what
>>60876089
>- HEALTH - Death Magic
cmon man
>>60876671
>if he dont listen to rock and hip hop exclusively he must be pretending
>>60875757
i Like most of the albums on your list, i also like these :
Nicolas Jaar - Pomegranates
Ash Koosha - GUUD
Jefre Cantu-Ledesma - A Year With 13 Moons
Lakker - Tundra
Rafael Anton Irisarri - A Fragile Geography
Grim - Maha
jaga jazzist - starfire
M.E.S.H. - Piteous Gate
Jerusalem in my Heart - If He Dies, if if if if if
Container - Lp
Father John Misty - I Love You, Honeybear
also check out this guys chart, i like so many of stuff there
>>60876626