1. The Revenant
2. No Country For Old Men
3. Taxi Driver
4. Superbad
5. Gummo
6. Pulp Fiction
7. Straight Outta Compton
1-7: starship troopers
>>69085259
>1. The Revenant
>4. Superbad
>7. Straight Outta Compton
>>69085259
1. Batman V Superman
2. Man Of Steel
3. Watchmen
4. Batman Begins
5. The Dark Knight
6. The Dark Knight Rises
7. Superman (1978)
>>69085259
Please for the love of god watch more movies, don't limit yourself to anything before 1997if you have seen older movies and still think these are better I guess that's just your taste, all to their own, but in my personal opinion there are a whole lot of other films I would consider as my top 7 before these
1. Star Wars 5
2. Star Wars 4
3. Star Wars 3
4. Star Wars 2
5. Star Wars 6
6. Star Wars 7
7. Star Wars 1
>>69085473
>>69085334
Uh Superbad is funny as fuck, I just fucking love NWA, and The Revenant was a masterpiece and everyone knows that.
I was considering putting Raging Bull or 2001 or plenty of other stuff
>>69085579
I'm not sure if I'm getting baited but please, lurk more.
>>69085624
No seriously
Superbad is a comedy. I comedy I love.
Straight Outta Compton is a biopic of a great group.
The Revenant was loved by literally everyone that didn't say 'oh this movie is too slow wheres the talking'
No Country is amazingly shot, amazingly tense, and easily the masterpiece of the Coen Brothers
Pulp Fiction is amazing
Taxi Driver is amazing
Gummo is kind of an edgy 'Avant' kind of movie but it's really fucking good
That's a plausible top 10 list
sorry I didn't include Lars Von Trier and Kartovsky faggot
>>69085579
>implying you ever listened to NWA before the movie
anybody who took this movie serious is clearly a suburban white kid who wants to seem edgy
>>69085579
>>69085259
>>69085733
this is bait
>>69085473
>>69085624
this is double bait
Has there ever been a genuine post on /tv/?
>>69085733
generic comedy #281
OK biopic, nothing special about it
oscar bait
yeah, No Country is great
not even Tarantino's best film
not even Scorsese's best film, but it's pretty good
DUDE NIHILISM LMAO
1. Master and commander
2. Alien
3. Terminator
4. Fury road
5. Coen brothers true grit
6. Blue ruin
7. No country
Cold in July for number 8
Here's my list, r8 and h8
Lawrence of Arabia (1962)
The Thin Red Line (1998)
Apocalypse Now (1979)
The 400 Blows (1959)
Taxi Driver (1976)
Das Boot (1981)
Bicycle Thieves (1948)
Amadeus (1984)
Barry Lyndon (1975)
Stalker (1979)
>>69086235
This guy has good taste
>>69085983
wasn't baiting m8, but pretty sure OP was baiting hard when he said The Revenant was a masterpiece
>>69086326
second that
Fight club
Donnie Darko
13 Ghosts
Inception
Bee movie
The hobbit movies
Space Oddyssey
>>69086235
nearly the same list as you mate
Caa someone explain that Marge thing? I've seen it here and on other boards a lot but I don't get it
>>69086465
I'll krump with you sweetie pie
>Taxi Driver
>The Godfather
>Return of the Jedi
>Die Hard
>Step Brothers
>The Punisher (2004)
>Mallrats