Let's get some actual film discussion going on. Post your top 5 films from each year of the 21st century (2010-2015)
2010:
1. The Social Network
2. 127 Hours
3. How to Train Your Dragon
4. Never Let Me Go
5. True Grit
2011:
1. A Separation
2. Hugo
3. Drive
4. The Tree of Life
5. The Descendants
2012:
1. Zero Dark Thirty
2. Life of Pi
3. The Hunt
4. Argo
5. The Master
2013:
1. Short Term 12
2. Blue is the Warmest Color
3. Inside Llewyn Davis
4. Her
5. The Act of Killing
2014:
1. Birdman
2. The Grand Budapest Hotel
3. Whiplash
4. Nightcrawler
5. Song of the Sea
2015:
1. Room
2. Ex Machina
3. Mad Max: Fury Road
4. Beasts of No Nation
5. Carol
2011 was the worst year, 2013 was best.
Too much work and I don't have 5 good from each year
The Immigrant
The Master
Under the Skin
It's Such a Beautiful Day
Once Upon a Time In Anatolia
That's not film discussion. That's circle jerking and name dropping to make you feel better about your taste. Just as bad as capeshit threads tbqh
>>67360267
baka This desu senpai
2010
1 star wars
2 star wars
3 spiderman
4 superman
5 batman
2011
1 iron man
2 star wars
3 guardians of the galaxy
4 batman
5 star wars
2012
1 star wars
2 spiderman
3 x-men
4 batman
5 star trek
2013
1 star wars
2 ant man
3 star wars
4 guardians of the galaxy
5 captain america
2014
1 thor
2 iron man
3 star wars
4 star trek
5 batman
2015
1 batman
2 star wars
3 star trek
4 iron man
5 captain america
>>67360267
>I'm a pleb who hasn't seen many films, so I'll just go off topic
Literally kys fàm
>>67360436
>calls thread stupid
>"s-stay on topic!"
Grow up.
>>67360066
congrats, you have absolutely no personal style or taste.
>>67360267
so true. he's trying so hard too.
pathetic. please just find the appropriate stem containment board and kindly fuck off
>>67360551
>doesn't contribute to thread
>gets butthurt when told to get back on topic
It's time to grow up, kiddo.
>>67360945
Post your top 5, faggot. And if it has anything I don't like, be prepared to get trashed for being a literal pleb.
What the fuck? People actually think OP is "name dropping" or showing off? Those are all mainstream movies, you retards. Some of my legitametly favorite films of recent times are those of Weerasethakul. Is that pretentious? Just because you've explored the medium of film none at all isn't my fault. I like what I like, I don't pretend anything. Sorry if the fact that you don't recognize the movies people talk about here offends you. It says nothing about the movie or the poster, just that you have much less interest in film, or are just getting into it.
>>67361231
This. Plebs get offended and the sad thing about their complaints is that OPs list is far from obscure. Bumping with my top 3.
2010
>I'm Still Here
>Uncle Boonmee
>The Social Network
2011
>The Tree of Life
>Drive
>The Skin I Live in
2012
>Amour
>The Act of Killing
>It's Such a Beautiful Day
2013
>Upstream Color
>The Great Beauty
>Spring Breakers
2014
>Inherent Vice
>Leviathan
>Interstellar (I know, hardly the best movie to come out that year, but I'm such a sucker for space and a good Zimmer score)
2015
>The Assassin
>Knight of Cups
>Cemetery of Splendor
Best was 2013, worst was 2015
>1. Short Term 12
My nigga. I love that movie so much.
>>67360267
>name dropping
Holy shit, you probably have terrible taste.
>>67360066
2010:
1. Shutter Island
2. Predators
3. The Last Exorcism
4. Kick-Ass
5. Megamind
2011:
1. Grave Encounters
2. X-Men: First Class
3. Captain America: The First Avenger
4. 7 nights of darkness
5. Horrible Bosses
2012:
1. The Avengers
2. Looper
3. The Cabin in the Woods
4. V/H/S
5. 21 Jump Street
2013:
1. Gravity
2. The Conjuring
3. V/H/S/2
4. 12 years a slave
5. Iron Man 3
2014:
1. Captain America: The Winter Soldier
2. X-Men: Days of Future Past
3. Interstellar
4. Guardians of the Galaxy
5. Big Hero 6
2015:
1. The Martian
2. Ant-Man
3. Mad Max: Fury Road
4. Star Wars: The Force Awakens
5. Avenger: Age of Ultron
>>67364533
2/10. Be more subtle.
what the fuck are these undies doing here
MODS
>>67360066
Could be fun. Agree 2011 was worst. Mostly watched standard pleb-fare until about 2013.
2010:
1. 127 Hours
2. The Social Network
3. Black Swan
4. Inception
5. The Disappearance of Haruhi Suzumiya
2011:
1. The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
2. Margin Call
3. The Artist
4. Hugo
5. Drive
2012:
1. Life of Pi
2. Lincoln
3. Django Unchained
4. Moonrise Kingdom
5. The Master
2013:
1. Her
2. Gravity
3. The Wind Rises
4. Inside Llewyn Davis
5. Nebraska
2014:
1. Whiplash
2. The Tale of the Princess Kaguya
3. Birdman
4. A Most Violent Year
5. The Zero Theorem
2015:
1. Son of Saul
2. The Stanford Prison Experiment
3. The Revenant
4. Youth
5. Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison of Belief
2016 (so far):
1. The Witch
2. Deadpool
3. Hail, Caesar!
4. The Boy and the Beast
5. Zootopia
Reminder that if you have ANY Best Picture nominees in your top 5, you're a pleb.
>>67360066
2010:
1. Scott Pilgrim vs The World
2. I Saw The Devil
3. Inception
4. The Social Network
5. Super
2011:
1. Drive
2. The Raid
3. Kill list
4. Snowtown
5. Hobo with a Shotgun
2012:
1. Maniac
2. The Master
3. The Hunt
4. Dredd
5. Ill Manors
2013:
1. Her
2. The Wolf of Wallstreet
3. Prisoners
4. Dallas Buyers Club
5. The Worlds End
2014:
1. Nightcrawler
2. The Raid 2
3. Mommy
4. Gone Girl
5. Birdman
2015:
1. Mad Max: Fury Road
2. The Revenant
3. The Hateful 8
4. Tangerine
5. Sicario