Hey /tv/, based on the recent films you've seen (or not), what is your 10 fav films in order?
very interested in what you guys think is good and what isn't.
1. Stalker
2. Kagemusha
3. Seven Samurai
4. Idi i Smotri
5. Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
6. Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
7. Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
8. The Thin Red Line
9. Interstellar
10. Troy
>>66846495
Lawrence of Arabia
The Thin Red Line
Apocalypse Now
The 400 Blows
Taxi Driver
Das Boot
Bicycle Thieves
Amadeus
Barry Lyndon
Stalker
>>66846992
I'm Donald trump and I approve of this list
recent films that i ve seens (not all time)
1 the hateful eight
2 goodbye first love
3 brick 2005
4 la vie revee des anges
5 revanche 2008
6 rushmore
7 the grand budapest hotel
8 moonrise kingdom
9 some kind of wonderful
10 Je vais bien, ne t'en fais pas
Master and Commander
The Deer Hunter
Cool Hand Luke
Zodiac
The Apartment
Ran
Lawrence of Arabia
Amadeus
YojimboTeenage Mutant Ninja Turtles 2: The Secret of the Ooze
fucking horrible taste itt
>>66847353
Are you doing okay?
1. The Tree of Life
2. The Thin Red Line
3. 2001: A Space Odyssey
4. The Seventh Seal
5. There Will Be Blood
6. Upstream Color
7. Valhalla Rising
Those are my solid seven, everything else I'm unsure of how to rank. Also, I truly have seen very few films compared to most, so judge me for liking these movies at all, not for liking them over others.
If I had to pick three more, for now I'll say
8. Drive
9. Spring Breakers
10. Dogtooth
I'm not saying these are all great movies, but to me they sure are.
1. Jurassic Park
2. Back to the Future
3. High Plains Drifter
4. Session 9
5. Alien
6. Terror of Mechagodzilla
7. Godzilla Against Mechagodzilla
8. The Emperor's New Groove
9. Blazing Saddles
10. Terminator 2
>>66846495
1. The Shining
2. The Godfather
3. The Empire Strikes Back
4. A Clockwork Orange
5. Reservoir Dogs
6. Star Wars
7. 12 Angry Men
8. The Truman Show
9. Alien
10. Rope
All I know is my top 2 is
1. There Will Be Blood
2. The Seventh Seal
3. Birdman
4. The Exorcist
5. Whiplash
6. The Dark Knight
7. Dr. Strangelove
Can't think of the rest.
>>66849472
top 7*
>>66849472
>Birdman
lel
1. Goodfellas
2. Tree of Life
3. Lawrence of Arabia
4. The Thin Red Line
5. The Big Lebowski
6. Barry Lyndon
7. Boogie Nights
8. Raging Bull
9. The Searchers
10. No Country For Old Men
1. The Shawshank Redemption (1994)
2. The Godfather (1972)
3. The Godfather: Part II (1974)
4. The Dark Knight (2008)
5. Schindler's List (1993)
6. Pulp Fiction (1994)
7. 12 Angry Men (1957)
8. The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003)
9. The Good, the Bad and the Ugly (1966)
10. Fight Club (1999)
1. Alien
2. Mad Max 2
3. Scott Pilgrim vs The World
4. Edge of Tomorrow
5. Short Term 12
6. Raiders of the lost Ark
7. Drive
8. The Good, The Bad and The Ugly
9. No Country For Old Men
10. Shaun of the Dead
rate
>>66847261
>Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles 2: The Secret of the Ooze
Meme's aside, the first one was actually really good, it would probably win an oscar by today's standards.
>>66846495
1. 8 1/2
2. Raging Bull
3. The Godfather Part II
4. Seven Samurai
5. Fanny and Alexander
6. Citizen Kane
7. The 400 Blows
8. The Good, the Bad and the Ugly
9. Casablanca
10. The Double Life of Veronique
>>66851648
Goodfellas being your #1 is kinda odd given the rest of the films are relatively slow and known for their stunning cinematography. Not that Goodfellas isn't amazing looking.
>>66851691
literally imdb
>>66851921
meh
>>66852185
typical, other than #10