It's that time of year again.
What are your favorite movies of 2015?
>>63515931
I have high hopes for the Revenant and well I'll give Star Wars the benefit of the doubt. Right now Fury Road stands alone.
1. "Queen of Earth" (dir. Alex Ross Perry)
2. "The Murder Case of Hana & Alice" (dir. Shunji Iwai)
3. "The Kindergarten Teacher" (dir. Nadav Lapid)
4. "Taxi" (dir. Jafar Panahi)
5. "I Don't Love You" (dir. Pavel Kostomarov & Alexandr Rastorguev)
6. "Nasty Baby" (dir. Sebastian Silva)
7. "Buzzard" (dir. Joel Potrykus)
8. "Mistress America" (dir. Noah Baumbach)
9. "Entertainment" (dir. Rick Alverson)
10. "Reality" (dir. Quentin Dupieux)
alphabetical within tiers
tier i: the assassin, blackhat, carol, heaven knows what, in the shadow of women, magic mike xxl, mountains may depart, pasolini, phoenix, white nights on the pier
tier ii: bridge of spies, buzzard, chi-raq, creed, hit 2 pass, mad max, the mend, queen of earth, ricki and the flash, unfriended, the visit
tier iii: beloved sisters, the intern, jauja, results, she's funny that way, saint laurent
Der Nachtmahr
Horsehead
Tikkun
Bite
Aaaaaaaah!
Tangerine
Office
Baskin
Observance
The Entertainer
itt; terrible taste
>>63517914
but Corn Island sucks...
1. Stations of the Cross
2. Anomalisa
3. Evolution
4. Queen of Earth
5. Sicario
6. Viaje
7. Entertainment
8. A Most Violent Year
9. Youth
10. A Pigeon Sat on a Branch...
honorable mention: Beasts of No Nation, The High Son, The Lobster, The Little Prince, Tú Dórs Nicole
>>63518094
You did not see Anomalisa
>>63518404
philly film fest bruv
Honorable mentions: James White and Listen to me Marlon.
>>63518094
Stations of the Cross is now on Netflix. I am definitely watching it soon.
>>63516225
Thor, are you gay?
happy someone else has seen Evolution