Post your top 10, but ONLY if this movie is somewhere in there
>>63286142
So this is a pleb general?
>>63286142
>tfw I can oblige
Winter Light
Alien
Mulholland Drive
Dr Strangelove
The Apartment
Network
The Terminator
Lawrence of Arabia
Ikiru
Laputa: The Flying Island
1. Ikiru
2. Le Samourai
3. Aguirre, the Wrath of God
4. The Wild Bunch
5. A Man Escaped
6. Bicycle Thieves
7. Basically all of Svankmajer's short movies (if I have to pick one, then Food)
8. The Great Escape
9. Pinocchio
10. 12 Angry Men
But I like Kagemusha better
>>63286333
I watched Mr. Hulot's Holiday and enjoyed it a lot, will I like Playtime? I remember giving the movie a try but dropping it after 20 minutes because it was so fucking boring.
>>63286333
>Anime
>>63286367
I would think you'd enjoy it. It's the same character but in a different setting. It starts kind of slow, but after a while it becomes much more comedic.
Also you should appreciate the sets, composition and camerawork that go into it, it's pretty brilliant.
>>63286414
Thanks, guess I'll give it another try.
What are your thoughts on The Holy Mountain? I think it's a mixed bag. Some scenes I enjoyed a lot, some were just pure shit to me.
1.Andrei Rublev
2. Lawrence of Arabia
3. Ikiru
4 Army of Shadows
5 Once Upon a Time In the West
6 Bicycle Thieves
7 Branded To Kill
8 Persona
9 La Haine
10 The Rocky Horror Picture Show
Chungking Express
Winter Light
La Dolce Vita
Spirit of the Beehive
Mouchette
Early Summer
Ikiru
What Time is it There?
Fanny and Alexander
The Cranes are Flying
/film/ when?