Rate the last five movies you watched
>A Haunting At Silver Falls - 5/10
>After School Massacre - 3/10
>Psycho Shark - 3/10
>Chappie - 7/10
>Leprechaun Origins - 2/10
I dont remember I only watch tv
>>54239453
The Darjeeling Limited: 8/10
The Savages: 7/10
Revolutionary Road: 6/10
The Royal Tenebaums: 7.5/10
The Young Ones: 6/10
You watch some bad movies.
Eastern Promises - 8/10
Sauna - 5/10
Grave Encounters - 3/10
It's Such a Beautiful Day - 8/10
The Omen - 8/10
>>54239453
>A Constant Gardener- 6/10
>Night of the Creeps- 6/10
>Conan the Barbarian- 8/10
>Resident Evil Apocalypse- 2/10
>Drive- 7/10
-Raging Bull
7/10
-One flew over the cuckoo's nest
7.5/10
-Carlito's way
8/10
-The God Father part 1
9.5/10
-The God Father part 2
8.5/10
>>54239555
how do you rate Carlito's Way above Raging Bull? HOW?!
>>54239563
I fucking love Carlito's way nigga
Irréversible - 7/10
Apocalypse Now - 10/10
Frances Ha - 6/10
The Immigrant - 7/10
A Separation - 8/10
5/5 - Nightcrawler.
5/5 - Whiplash
5/5 - Foxcatcher
1/5 - Rolling Thunder.
5/5 - Gone Girl.
>>54239563
It's called being a pleb
>>54239579
Raging Bull is one of the five best movies of the 80s though.
It's cool you like Carlito's Way, and it's a triumph for De Palma, but that really isn't saying much in the scope of everything else that came out in the 90s.
>>54239581
>>54239581
redux or nah?
Withnail & I - 8/10
Football Factory (for the 3rd time) - 8/10
Her - 8/10
Guardians of the Galaxy - 8/10
This is Spinal Tap - 9/10
>>54239453
The Day the Earth Caught Fire-9/10
Videodrome-8/10
Jiro Dreams of Sushi-8/10
The Wolfman(1941)-10/10
La Jetee-10/10
>>54239597
Of course
>>54239453
9/10 = The Mist
8/10 = Youre Next
7/10 = Dagon
7/10 = The Guest
6/10 = Last Winter
>>54239453
>The Boondock Saints 4/5
>Leviathan 3/5
>Son of a Gun 3/5
>In the Bathtub of the World 3/5
>What We Do In The Shadows 4/5
I don't watch movies, I watch films.
>>54239636
I don't watch films, I watch cinema.
9/10 - Nightcrawler
8/10 - Redline (2009 anime)
7/10 - The Cranes are Flying
6.5/10 - Carrie 2013 (Chloe did a damn good job, if nothing else)
7/10 - The Babadook
I'll probably be watching the STALKER film tonight, haven't played the games yet so I'm excited.
>>54239643
I don't watch cinema, I watch theatre
>>54239643
I don't watch cinema, I watch cinéma.
>>54239663
I don't watch cinéma, I watch the thing that's higher than cinéma.
>Nebraska 10/10
>no country for old me 9.5/10
>horrible bosses 7,5/10
>caddyshack 3/10
>devils knot 8.5/10
>>54239453
Bands a la parte 4/5
La chinoise 5/5
Frank 5/5
Sleeper 3/5
Whatever works 4/5
>>54239663
I don't watch cinéma, I watch kineography
>>54239680
>caddyshack 3/10
Really? I've yet to see it, but I've only heard of people speaking highly of it.
>>54239662
>>54239581
I remember first watching Irréversible for the first time because I knew Thomas Bangalter did the soundtrack and fuck, that rape scene is just as cruel as the first time, as well as the club Rectum scene. That film is fucked but good.
>>54239453
Men, Women, and Children 7/10
The Imitation Game 8/10
Lord of War 6/10
All is Lost 7/10
Van Helsing 4/10
>Melancholia
7.5/10
>The Comedy
10/10
>Get Shorty
5/10
>Maniac
3/10
>City of God
8/10
>>54239594
actually it's called personal preference
Dressed to Kill - 7/10
Boyhood - 8/10
Blind Shaft - 10/10
An Autumn Afternoon - 25/10
Ecstacy of Order: the Tetris Masters - Thor Ackerlund/10
Indomptable Angélique 7/10 Still holds up even after all this time and the score is fucking epic, even if it's cheesy.
Scream 4 7/10 (I remember hating it when I first watched it when it came out. This time I really enjoyed it)
Evil Dead (remake) 7/10 The last act is all over the place, full of clichés that didn't belong in an Evil Dead movie (Japanese Ghost Girl-looking demon going all slasher? WTF) and tonally different (pain and dismemberment is an excuse for cool looking action poses and quips now?) from the rest of the movie, but the rest of the film was good.
Last House on the Left (remake) 7/10 Same as Evil Dead, really good, realistic and emotional in most of the movie, but after the murder of Breaking Bad kid, it turns into a Hollywood action thriller. The cinematography is really good though. Not just for an horror movie, but for a movie period.
Shoot to Kill 8/10 (almost 9/10) Very underated Buddy Cop Wilderness Survival Hostage Chase Mystery Movie (can this be a genre, please?). Good, well cast, actors, great scenery, good plot, good action...this is just a really good movie. Thanks to the Anon who recommended it to me. /tv/ can still deliver, sometimes.
>>54239694
>I've only heard of people speaking highly of it.
Same here, and I saw if for the first time a few weeks ago. I hated it, it was extremely dated too. Maybe its a movie you had to have seen back in the day idk.
>>54239659
so broadway plays then?
>>54239740
no one cares
>>54239720
Okay, pleb
>>54239754
*tips fedora*
>>54239760
>>54239654
Carrie was good up until the bucket of CGI blood. After that, it was really bad. I heard that what we saw after the bicket was a reshoot. I wonder what could have been in the original takes.
Chloe and Portia (Chris) did a really good job (minus hand moves when using TK, that was dumb). The guy playing Tommy was good too.
Sue and Billy were just average.
But Julianne Moore...fuck, that performance was really fucking good.
>>54239622
Whats Dagon like? Also what are some other Cthulu/Lovecraftian movies?
My son my son what have ye done - 7.5/10
The Hunter - 6.5/10
Encounters at the end of the world - 9/10
Into the abyss - 8/10
Rashomon 9/10
>>54239833
qt priestess.
that is all.
>>54239856
>dem tentacles when she begs him to fuck her
would you?
>>54239833
Dagon is stupid as hell but campy and kind of enduring.
>>54239875
you just described most b-movies
>>54239833
Not that guy, but Dagon is good if you don't expect too much. It's a non-American low budget movie by Stuart Gordon (Re-Animator, From Beyond, Castle Freak).
Lovecraftian movies?
Re-Animator (series of movies)
From Beyond
The Resurrected (aka Shatterbrain)
Castle Freak
Maléfique (French movie about people in jail finding a book like the Necronomicon)
Necronomicon (anthology movie)
The Unnamable 1&2 (I love them but they're hated by a lot of people)
In the Mouth of Madness (sort of...more Stephen King than Lovecraft but still Lovecraftia enough)
Cigarette Burns, Dream in the Witch House (2 episodes of the Masters of Horrors series)
Humanoids from the Deep (sort of)
The Haunted Palace
Hemoglobin (shitty but worth a watch)
>>54239878
Yeah well that's what it's like.
>Inglourious Basterds - 8/10
>Night of the Living Dead - 8/10
>Irreversible - 9/10
>Scanners - 4/10
>Boss Nigger - 8/10
Carrie 2013 remake - 7/10
Men, Women, and Children - 7/10
Sometimes I think I'm the only one who likes those films, but the acting in both was extremely well done.
Stalingrad - 9/10
Pirates of Silicon Valley - 7/10
The Wizard - 6/10
>>54239872
yes
>>54239893
And, of course, the 2005 Call of Cthulhu silent black and white movie. Perfect adaptation of the short story imho
>>54239908
>Scanners - 4/10
>>54239941
upvoted
The Yards - 9/10
Red Beard - 10/10
The Fisher King - 7/10
Bound for Glory - 6/10
The Phantom Carriage - 8/10
>Three Days of the Condor 8/10
>The Living Daylights 7/10
>Insomnia 6/10
>Bullit 6/10
>Chinatown 9/10
Womb (some Hungarian wanker) - 2/10
Loft (Kurosawa) - 7/10
Inland Empire (Lynch) - 10/10
Candyman (Bernard Rose) - 6/10
Don't Look Now (Nicholas Roeg) - 8/10
Buzzard - 8/10
Faults - 7/10
Nebraska - 8/10
Macgruber - 7/10
Kingpin - 8/10
Wild geese 8/10
17 again 6/10
Castle of sand 7/10
Innocence (2004) 7,5/10
Pitch perfect II 7,5/10
Sorcerer 7/10
Dave 7/10
Bill & Ted's Excellent Adventure 6/10
Nightbreed 3/10
Exodus: Gods and Kings 5/10
>>54239930
>>54239856
My screamfu is Barbara Crampton in From Beyond.
NGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGG
Great character arc too! From straight-laced psychiatrist to BDSM sex slut to insane limping lady.
I'm not even being sarcastic. It's a great arc for a Lovecraftian movie.
>>54240001
>Bill & Ted's Excellent Adventure 6/10
A most non-triumphant review.
The Godfather pt II: 9.5/10
The Silence of the Lambs: 8/10
Groundhog day: 7/10
Valkyrie: 8/10
Taxi Driver: 9/10
>>54239754
I care...
>>54239856
>>54239930
>tfw spanish and didn't knew this movie existed
That's Macarena Gómez, she looks like the kind of person whom you should never put your dick intobut you want to
Guess I'll have to watch it for her...
>>54240061
false
Ender's Game 6/10
Sherlock Holmes (Downey) 2/10 [bored out of my mind so didn't finish]
The Signal 6/10
Birdman ?/10 I don't have a clue what that was
>>54239695
what was it? WHAT WAS IT!??
...I always miss shit.
>>54240186
https://archive.moe/tv/thread/54239453/#54239662
>>54240254
oh... boring.
welp, at least i know theres an archive.
>>54239453
>Apocalypse Now: 10/10
>2001: A Space Odyssey: 9/10 (It is one of those movies that I wished I could have seen it in a cinema to appreciate it better)
>The Royal Tenenbaums: 7/10
>Kingsman: 7.5/10
>The Grand Budapest Hotel:8.5/10
'71
was good but i never liked european settings and characters. i like it when movies are based in america or american characters
>>54239555
>-Raging Bull
>7/10
Cool trips, but you're so pleb it hurts.
Au Hasard Balthazar 3,5/5
Badlands 4/5
Days Of Heaven 5/5
Blue Velvet 4/5
Five Easy Pieces 3/5
>Hunger Games: Mockingjay I
4.5/10
>Nightcrawler
9/10
>John Wick
8.5/10
>Inherent Vice
8/10
>Maidentrip
8/10
Nostalghia 8/10
Mr. Turner 6/10
Inherent Vice 7/10
The Equalizer 5/10
Sakuran 7/10
Cast Away DNF
Kumare 6/10
Monty Python and the Holy Grail 8/10
American Sniper 5/10
Nightcrawler 6/10
>>54239453
The dark knight returns - 7/10
Iron man 1 - 10/10
Iron man 2 - 5/10
Thor - 6/10
Thor 2 - 8/10
>>54241426
>Finally, someone else who thinks Thor 2 is good
My nigga
Kuroneko 9/10
The Killing of a Chinese Bookie - 8/10
Samurai Rebellion - 8/10
Melancholia - 3/10
Marriage Italian Style - 7/10
>>54241462
i don't get how anyone couldn't like the loki/thor banter, its better than anything in the first movie
>>54241464
>Melancholia - 3/10
>L'étrange couleur des larmes de ton corps
4 / 10
>De ofrivilliga
9 / 10
>Cidade de Dues
7 / 10
>Half Nelson
7 / 10
>Relatos salvajes
8 / 10
>>54241476
I agree. The first one is boring although it has a couple of good moments.
The second one has a better written Loki and he steals the movie.
Too bad Eccleston is wasted as a villain. I blame the Earth OCs.
>Lovely Molly - 8/10
>Sound of My Voice - 78/100
>Another Earth - 79/100
>Beyond The Black Rainbow - 6.5/8
Can't remember what order I watched them in
>Birdman: 9/10 - Fucking loved it
>Clerks: 8/10 - A classic
>Under the Skin: 9/10 Another excellent film. The score is perfectly creepy
>Only Lovers Left Alive: 7/10 - I liked it but the pacing was way too slow
>What We Do in the Shadows: 6/10 - Was ok but it would be way better as a TV show.
>Stories We Tell
8/10
>The Princess Bride
7.5/10
>Marie Antoinette
8.5/10
>Punch-Drunk Love
10/10
>Alive in Joburg / District 9
9/10
>>54240254
Wait, threads are archived in real time?
>>54240283
based redditor lmao
>>54239453
who are these jizz Jezebels?
>>54241533
>first 10 minutes: decent visual poem 7/10
>first half: good acting, somewhat believable display of depression 6/10
>last half: Dunst forgot how to act, don't give a shit about anyone else, characters have little to no motivation behind their actions, plot is predictable 2/10
Eyes Wide Shut 8/10
Fargo 9/10
Honeymoon 7/10
Logan's Run 7/10 (+1 for nostalgia)
A Walk Among the Tombstones 7/10
Theory of Everything 6/10
Cloud Atlas 9/10
Another Earth 9.5/10
I, Origins 7.5/10
Hobbit: Battle of the Five Armies 3/10
>>54239799
Lucas?
>>54241546
Relatos Salvajes is so good.
>¿¡Sabés que sos un negro resentido!? ¡Forro!
>mfw ''Dime otra vez aquello que me dijiste, anda''
The Cook the Thief his Wife and her lover 8/10
Days of Heaven (rewatch) 10/10
Mary and Max 6/10
Selma 5/10
Kingsmen 8/10
>Spirited away
9/10
>Boyhood
6,5/10
>Speed Racer
7.5/10
>Threads
7.8/10
>The Day after
8/10
>>54239984
Your rating for Don't Look Now will rise with repeated viewings
>>54243336
what's your favorite short?
My favorite is the one with engineer
>>54242202
>plot was predictable
Well there was a comet hurtling towards earth, really only one way that could go
>>54244012
I figure it will. There's so much going on and the atmosphere and the setting were perfect.
>>54244053
Bombita is the best one, hands down.
Bombita>El más fuerte>La propuesta>Pasternak>Las ratas>Hasta que la muerte nos separe
All of them are pretty good but the last one drags too much.
>>54244085
That was the whole point of the film, as I saw it.
Predictable isn't the right word to describe it, inevitable is.
I mean, >>54242202,the ending of the film is literally revealed in the first scene, no shit it's predictable
The Grand Budapest Hotel - 9/10
Ouija - Why do I do this to myself
Jersey Boys - 7/10
Plush - 6/10
The Book Of Life - 7/10
>White Dog
3/5
>Let's Get Lost
4/5
>Eight Miles High
2/5
>The Immigrant
3/5
>Cold in July
3.5/5
>>54244086
The opening scene is a masterpiece in itself, both in editing and cinematograpy
Ravenous 3.5/5
Angels with Dirty Faces 4/5
Cat on a Hot Tin Roof (Rewatch) 3.5/5
Mission: Impossible (Rewatch) 3/5
The African Queen (Rewatch) 4.5/5
>>54239582
>he rates out of 5
>>54244314
He may as well be rating out of 2
>>54239563
By virtue of Carlito's Way being great and Raging Bull being an overblown feat of mediocrity.
>Casino
9/10
>Dumb and Dumber To
0/10
>The Strange Color of your Body's Tears
4/10
>Jauja
6/10
>Chappie
7.5/10
>>54239582
>Rolling Thunder 1
>Foxcatcher 5
>>54244443
>Watching Dumb and Dumber To
>not ignoring that movie's existence out of respect for the actors former careers
3/10 - Blood and Black Lace - 4/5
3/9 - Boys from Brazil - 3/5
3/8 - The Omen - 4/5
3/7 - The Strange Possession of Mrs. Oliver - 4/5
3/6 - The Devil's Daughter- 3/5
>>54244560
Hey, it was made by the same directors, and had the same actors. I thought it at least deserved one watch.
I wasn't prepared for how incredibly bad it was.
>>54244145
I'm talking about alot of the contrived plot devices and character's choices that popped up in the second half. Knowing the ending made it easier to see those things coming.
It sucks since I wanted to like this movie going into it. I like alot of Trier's movies. This one seemed dumb compared to them.
The Mummy 1999
6/10
The Mummy Returns 2001
5/10
The Mummy Tomb of The Dragon Emperor 2008
6/10
The Hunger Games Mockingjay Part 1
6.5/10
Big Hero 6 2014
8/10
>How to Train Your Dragon - 7.5/10
>Training Day - 8/10
>Garden State - 9/10
>Starship Troopers - 7.5/10
>Red Cliff - 6/10
Rating movies is dumb :)
8/10 Barton Fink
7/10 Drunken Master
8/10 Conan the Barbarian (1982)
8/10 Blood Simple
7.5/10 The Wicker Man (1973)
Whiplash - Good
Birdman - Decent
Nightcrawler - Decent
The great beauty - Good
Oslo, 31 august - Decent
The Grand Budapest Hotel - 9/10
Lars and the Real Girl - 4/10
Au Hasard Balthazar - 10/10
Lost in Translation - 10/10
Suicide Room - 2/10
>>54240611
>Heathers at a 1/10
Come back in 5 years when you've learned to watch movies for their objective qualities and not for whatever baseless prejudices you feel like substituting at random
>>54240996
Why is Au Hasard Balthazar so low? 3.5 is a pretty good rating in general but I'm wondering what held it back for you
>>54240441
>Kingsman over Royal Tenenbaums
I completely disagree but solid otherwise
>>54242202
I definitely agree. 3/10 is a bit harsh though
Whiplash - 8/10
Barry Lyndon- 8.5/10
Paths of Glory - 10/10
Mean Streets- 9/10
Magnolia - 10/10
>>54239453
Night at the Museum: Secret of the Tomb - 6/10
Hunger Games: Mockingjay Part 1 - 8/10
Big Hero 6 - 8/10
Blair Witch Project - 1/10 (Seriously WTF was this shit.)
Kingsman - 9/10
>>54245369
>8/10 Blood Simple
That's a bit generous don't you think
>>54246061
>Why is Au Hasard Balthazar so low?
I felt like the acting was mostly stiff and some of the stuff was overly melodramatic. I liked the basic concept and ideas but the execution brought it down for me.
>>54239833
I personally think that The 9th Gate has a very Lovecraftian atmosphere
Manhattan- 9.5/10
Harold & Kumar Go to White Castle- 7/10
Chinatown- 9/10
Memento- 9/10
Bowling for Columbine- 8/10
>>54244443
>The Strange Color of your Body's Tears
>4/10
Seems like it'd be at least a 5/10-6/10 based on cinematography. Still need to see it though.
>>54239453
;_; why , fuuuuck why is this making me rock hard
>>54249778
>footfags
kill ur self my man
>>54249778
Why the feet and not her ass?
I will never understand footfags.
>>54239453
The girl with the dragon tattoo 6.5/10
The loved ones 8/10
Foxcatcher 6/10
Rush. 6/10
The social network 10/10
>>54249810
>>54249837
ass fags
>>54249886
why a 6/10 for foxcatcher?
Thank You For Smoking - 4/10
The Grand Budapest Hotel - 8/10
Night Crawler - 6/10
The Royal Tenenbaums - 6/10
Chappie - 3/10
Four Lions- 7/10
Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter... and Spring- 8.8.5/10
Lake Mungo- 5/10
Resolution- 5/10
The Doors- 7/10