Come in here Niggers
1.) Life's not out to get you - Neck Deep
Music is awful
>>60963799
My top 5 list, in no order
>Kazuma Kubota- Utsuroi
>John Wiese- Deviate From Balance
>Halalnihil- Magyar Kurva Az Ondóviharban
>Prurient- Frozen Niagara Falls
>Phew- ニューワールド
>>60963799
I didn't keep track of anything I listened to this year
but here's some shit off the top of my head
>trickfinger - trickfinger (acid house/idm)
>Young Thug - Barter 6
>Autechre - Tri Repitae (idm)
>Carly Rae Jepsen - Emotion
>Chinese Football - Chinese Football (midwest emo)
>mewithoutYou - Pale Horses (really interesting dark indie, maybe post-punk?)
>Milo - So The Flies Don't Come (hip hop)
>Jamie xx - In Colour (dance)
>I guess Jenny Death
>Freddie Gibbs - Shadow of a Doubt
>some of Bones releases have been nice
>>60964076
>Autechre - Tri Repitae (idm)
>>60964097
That's definitely not a 2015 album. It's a good one but definitely not 2015
>>60964123
>>60964097
haha shit you're right it was released 20 years ago. Whoops.
Here's muh top list
>>60963960
have you heard the other Kubota EPs? Check out A Sense of Loss if you haven't
>>60963799
Objective and definitive top 10 in no order:
Prurient - Frozen Niagara Falls
Polar Inertia - Kinematic Optics
Dean Blunt - Babyfather
Grave Babies - Holographic Violence
Container - LP
SNTS - The Rustling of the Leaves
Zs - Xe
Lakker - Tundra
Ghost - Meliora
Mgła - Exercises in Futility
>>60964157
how retarded are you
ben frost's by the throat
syro
melody a.m.
minimum maximum
no love deep web
>>60964097
RETARDED
E
T
A
R
D
E
D
-Joanna Newsom- Divers
-Ryley Walker
-Julia Holter- Have You in My Wilderness
-Father John Misty- I Love You, Honeybear
-U.S. Girls- Half Free
-Björk- Vulnicura
-Dungen- Allas Sak
-Jim O'Rourke- Simple Songs
in no order
carrie and lowell
the powers that be
to pimp a butterfly
simple songs
2814
prom king
god this year was awful for music
Haven't listened to much from this year
In no particular order, but my top 5 are the top row.
halsey badlands
joanna newsom - divers
jessica pratt - on your own love again
kendrick lamar - to pimp a butterfly
julia holter - have you in my wilderness
>>60963960
listen to less noise. although it was a juicy year for noise.
/mu/ awards when?
>>60967731
It's usually early January.
But I can't find where last years awards are.
1. Girl Band - Holding Hands With Jamie
2. Krill - A Distance Fist Unclenching
3. Ought - Sun Coming Down
4. Alex G - Beach Music
5. Girlpool - Before The World Was Big
6. Viet Cong - Viet Cong
7. Spencer Radcliffe - Looking In
8. American Culture - Pure American Gum
9. Katie Dey - asdfasdf
10. Protomartyr - The Agent Intellect
>>60964171
B888888888888888
The only two albums I loved are Frozen Niagara Falls and In Colour.
Ah yeah, and the mediocre GY!BE album
Still need to listen to Prurient's new album and Deviate From Balance
>>60967357
Seconding
Idk if I'd say awful, but it's been dull and derivative for sure