ITT: Post your AOTY
Pic related
mine
Caught them live a few weeks ago supporting METZ, was an excellent set.
Really love this record, enjoy every song a hell of a lot, these guys are 3 for 3 for me so far.
more good songs on this than any other release this year
214. Giorgio Moroder- Déjà vu
213. Ratatat- Magnifique
212. Enslaved- In Times
211. Kool Keith & L'Orange- Time? Astonishing!
210. Ash Koosha- GUUD
209. Liturgy- The Ark Work
208. KUNIKO- Xenakis: IX
>>60300955
What's so special about this? Sounds like a generic Post Punk record to me.
>>60300741
legitimate fucking bangermix
>>60301202
This is out?
>>60301282
Good album
>>60300955
I liked it a lot too. Much more then Upstream Color
This album is just perfect.
>>60301644
Wow, I just listened to this album, great, great stuff
Thanks man
>>60300741
Excellent
I would but elitist gobshites would moan about it being Carrie and Lowell
>>60300741
CRJ IS BAE
207. Daughn Gibson- Carnation
206. 100%-
205. Shy Girls- 4WZ
204. Ghost Bath- Moonlover
203. Hiatus Kaiyote- Choose Your Weapon
202. Major Lazer- Peace is the Mission
201. Purity Ring- Another Eternity
200. Statik Selektah- Lucky 7
199. Various Artists- Catch the Throne: The Mixtape, Volume 2
thistbhfam or the Swans live album
Prog AOTY.
>>60302301
reasonable
Car Seat Headrest - Teens of Style - 10/10
Rolo Tomassi - Grievances - 10/10
Future - Dirty Sprite 2 - 9.9/10
Metz - Metz II - 9.8/10
Blur - The Magic Whip - 9.7/10
Bill Fay - Who Is the Sender? - 9.7/10
Thee Oh Sees - Mutilator Defeated At Last - 9.7/10
Panda Bear - Panda Bear Meets the Grim Reaper - 9.6/10
Joanna Newsom - Divers - 9.5/10
Bob Dylan - Shadows in the Night - 9.4/10
Ghostface Killah - 12 Reasons to Die II - 9.4/10
Girl Band - Holding Hands with Jamie - 9.3/10
Ashley Monroe - The Blade - 9.2/10
Haiku Salut - Etch and Etch Deep - 9.2/10
Swim Deep - Mothers - 9.2/10
Nadine Shah - Fast Food - 9.1/10
Punch Brothers - The Phosphorescent Blues - 9.0/10
Speedy Ortiz - Foil Deer - 8.9/10
Errors - Lease of Life - 8.8/10
Gaz Coombes - Matador - 8.7/10
Iron Maiden - The Book of Souls - 8.7/10
The Mountain Goats - Beat the Champ - 8.7/10
White Reaper - White Reaper Does It Again - 8.7/10
East India Youth - Culture of Volume - 8.6/10
Chelsea Wolfe - Abyss - 8.5/10
Zun Zun Egui - Shackles Gift - 8.5/10
Benoît Pioulard - Sonnet - 8.4/10
Deafheaven - New Bermuda - 8.4/10
The Libertines - Anthems for Doomed Youth - 8.3/10
Alabama Shakes - Sound & Color - 8.2/10
Godspeed You! Black Emperor - Asunder, Sweet and Other Distress - 8.2/10
High on Fire - Luminiferous - 8.2/10
Lonelady - Hinterland - 8.1/10
Earl Sweatshirt - I Don't Like Shit, I Don't Go Outside - 8.0/10
Matrixxman - Homesick - 8.0/10
Sleaford Mods - Key Markets - 8.0/10
198. Ciara- Jackie
197. pinkshinyultrablast- Everything Else Matters
196. Hodgy Beats- Dena Tape 2
195. Chevy Woods- Gangland 3
194. Black Dave- Skate Life EP
193. Jamaican Queens- Downers
192. Boris- Warpath
The only right answer.
It's been a dull year, but this was pretty good
Can someone post that one purple album from this year with all the buildings and Japanese on it?