Post your top 10 favourite songs of all time.
Other people judge, give recs, guess personalities etc.
1. Radiohead - Motion Picture Soundtrack
2. Sarah Vaughan - Embraceable You
3. Miles Davis - Blue In Green
4. Townes Van Zandt - Colorado Girl
5. Xiu Xiu - Fast Car
6. Box of Chocolates - Twinkle
7. Bob Dylan - Mr. Tambourine Man/It's all Over Now Baby Blue
8. Arthur Russell - Soon-To-Be Innocent Fun-Let's See
9. Have a Nice Life - Earthmover
10. The Beach Boys - Surfs Up/God Only Knows
honorable mentions
Prince - Purple Rain
Erik Satie - Gymnopédie No.1
New Order - Elegia [Full Version]
Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds - The Mercy Seat
In no particular order:
1 Stand By Me - Ben E. king
2 We Share Our Mother's health - The Knife
3 Janitor Of Lunacy - Nico
4 House Of The Rising Sun - The Animals
5 Oh Me - Meat Puppets (prefer the unplugged nirvana version though)
6 Tangled Up In Blue - Bob Dylan
7 Room 429 - Cop Shoot Cop
8 The Flower - Sun City Girls
9 Off You - The Breeders
10 Martha - Tom Waits
>>60177459
Thoughts on The Pillows m8?
>songs
REEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEE
>>60177459
Have a Nice Life is terrible. solid list otherwise
>>60177617
>being a rockist
>muh albums
1. Xiu Xiu - Apistat Commander
2. Bjork - Joga
3. Radiohead- How To Disappear Completely
4. Deerhunter - Fluorescent Grey
5. Sonic Youth - Tuff Gnarl
6. The Microphones - The Moon
7. Pink Floyd - Time
8. Built To Spill - Israel's Song
9. Joanna Newsom - Emily
10. Jimmy Eat World - Table For Glasses
hon.
The Mountain Goats - Going To Georgia
The Smiths - Cemetery Gates
Nick Cave - O Children
Kanye West - Power
>>60177668
REEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEE
1. Cardiacs - Fiery Gun Hand (Maximalist Rock)
2. The Books - Tokyo (Folk Rock, Sound Collage)
3. Tipographica - Friends (Avant Prog, Jazz Fusion)
4. Deerhoof - Sealed With a Kiss/Adam Eve Connection (Experimental Rock, Noise)
5. King Crimson - Indiscipline (Experimental Rock)
6. Henry Cow - Nirvana for Mice (Canterbury)
7. U. S. Maple - Hey King (Noise Rock, Post Hardcore)
8. Jabbo Smith - Jazz Battle (Dixieland)
9. Tony Camillo's Bazuka - Dynomite (Funk)
10. The Beatles - Love You To (Psychedelic Rock)
These were the first that came to my mind, so this isn't a definite list for anything below the first song.
>>60177717
Honestly if I were to come up with my favorite 10 songs ever at least 3 would be by Jimmy Eat World
>>60177765
why are you so obsessed with genres
Swans - Blood Promise (Swans are Dead version)
Godspeed You! Black Emperor - East Hastings
The Mars Volta - Cassandra Geminni
Slint - Good Morning Captain
A Silver Mt. Zion - BlindBlindBlind
Polvo - Lucia
Talk Talk - Rainbow/Eden/Desire
Tom Waits - Anywhere I Lay My Head
Radiohead - You and Whose Army
Matt Elliott - Bomb the Stock Exchange
>>60177779
Because I love the categorization of objects from an evolutive/historical perspective.
1. Radiohead - Idioteque
2. GY!BE - Moya
3. Swans - Helpless Child
4. MF DOOM - Accordion
5. Ariel Pink's HG - Round and Round
6. M.I.A. - Bamboo Banga
7. Miles Davis - So What
8. My Morning Jacket - Off The Record
9. Neutral Milk Hotel - Holland, 1945
10. Pavement - In the Mouth a Desert
Sad-Eyed Lady of the Lowlands - Bob Dylan
Dark Was the Night, Cold Was the Ground - Blind Willie Johnson
Catfish Song - Townes Van Zandt
I Couldn't Believe It Was True - Willie Nelson
Orphan's Lament - Robbie Basho
Dambala - Exuma
Rambling Man - Hank Williams Sr
Sail Away Ladies - Odetta
Election Day - Blaze Foley
Just Like A Woman - Bob Dylan
>>60177780
Loves the night time, finds himself alone quite a bit.
>>60177827
Hurts easy.
>>60177717
Has used up a lot of sketch books.
>>60177586
Prefers poetry over prose.
>>60177459
I think we'd get along pretty well.
>>60177459
>>60177717
>>60177780
>>60177827
/mu/ loves radiohead confirmed
1.Metallica- nothing else matters (kek)
2.Opeth-Harvest
3.Lo-pan- Bird of pray
4. Brand new-jesus Christ
5.Kiss the anus of a black cat-Argonaut and Magento
6.The pains of being pure at Heart-Simple and sure
7.god speed you black emperor-dead flag blues
8.pink floyd-see emily play
9.bowie-heroes (i know i know)
10.patty smith-horses
pavement - shoot the singer
mercury rev - meth of a rockette's kick
bob dylan - desolation row
jessica pratt - half twain the jesse
yo la tengo - five cornered drone (crispy duck)
robbie basho - blue crystal fire
tim buckley - the river
nick drake - which will
tvu - the gift
bob dylan - visions of johanna
Sparklehorse - Cow
Radiohead - The National Anthem
Spoon - Something to Look Forward To
The Unicorns - Ghost Mountain
Yo La Tengo - Pass The Hatchet
American Football - Never Meant
Boards of Canada - Jacquard Causeway
Moby - Porcelain
Arcade Fire- Une Anne Sans Lamiere
Radiohead - Climbing Up The Walls
Friendly reminder that we're all other people to everyone else.
>>60177814
E U P H O R I C
U
P
H
O
R
I
C
Linkin Park - Somewhere I Belong
Death Grips - Guillottine
Behemoth - Conquer All
Radiohead - Creep
Linkin Park (yes I know fuck off) - Papercuts
Earth Wind And Fire - In The Stone
Blink 182 - What's My Age Again
Coal Chamber - Loco
Electric 6 - Gay Bar
Marylin Manson - The New Sh*t
1. Talk Talk - I Believe in You
2. Brian Eno - Everything Merges With the Night
3. David Bowie - Word on a Wing
4. The Beatles - A Day in the Life
5. Miles Davis - In a Silent Way
6. Sun Ra - Of Heavenly Things
7. Mark Hollis - A Life (1895 - 1915)
8. Gavin Bryars - The Sinking of the Titanic
9. John Fahey - The Great San Bernardino Birthday Party
10. John Lennon - God
Limiting to one song per artist obviously...
1. Bob Dylan - Desolation Row
2. New Order - Ceremony
3. Einstürzende Neubauten - Zerstörte Zelle
4. The Clash - The Card Cheat
5. The Birthday Party - Junkyard
6. The Pogues - And the Band Played Waltzing Matilda
7. Dazzling Killmen - Agitator
8. Sonic Youth - Providence
9. The Shins - Caring is Creepy
10. The Ting Tings - Keep Your Head
>>60178001
ITS LIKE A
1) cap'n jazz - little league
2) lcd soundsystem - dance yrself clean
3) radiohead - paranoid android
4) touche amore - just exist
5) binary star - reality check
6) alcest - track 6 on 2010 album
7) souvlaki - machine gun
8) bon iver - perth
9) captain beefheart - moonlight on vermont
10) interpol - stella was a diver
>>60178001
But that's literally the worst Blink-182 song.
Basic Channel - Phylyps Trak
Orbital - Monday
Gas - Zauberberg 6
Loscil - Emma
Death Grips - Fuck Me Out
Sleep Research Facility - 86ºS 115ºW
Orbital - Remind
Boards Of Canada - Pete Standing Alone
My Bloody Valentine - I Only Said
Aphex Twin - Ptolemy
>>60177901
holy fuck I completely forgot new order-temptation, should be number one
>>60177780
I have the entirety of Anywhere I Lay My Head tattooed on my leg. Great choice.
>>60178060
The Finale is fucking amazing, makes the song SO MUCH stronger
>>60178042
plen
>>60177972
What?
>>60178057
I never understood what was so great about it.
These were the first ten that came to mind, and in no particular order:
The Cure - Lovesong
Bob Dylan - Visions of Johanna
Beat Happening - Indian Summer
Blues Creation - One Summer Day
Robbie Basho - Blue Crystal Fire
Leonard Cohen - Diamonds in the Mine
Nick Drake - Things Behind the Sun
The Smiths - There Is a Light That Never Goes Out
Neutral Milk Hotel - Two Headed Boy Pt. 2
Blind Willie Johnson - Let Your Light Shine On Me
Merzbow - Woodpecker No.1
Merzbow - Woodpecker No.2
Merzbow - Spiral Blast
Merzbow - My Station Rock
Merzbow - Ultra Marine Blues
Merzbow - Tokyo Times Ten
Merzbow - Worms Plastic Earthbound
Merzbow - Yellow Hyper Balls
and since everyone else seems to have radiohead songs i'll fill my bottom 2 with some
Radiohead - I Might Be Wrong
Radiohead - Pyramid Song
>>60178225
I dunno. unlike most dancey songs that one really gets to your core if you let it - I had a night earlier in the year where I danced my life away to temptation with a bunch of amazing people I'd only recently been acquainted with, that night has seemed to have stuck with me ever since and that song is why. maybe I just don't get out enough
>>60178046
Lol are you me? Now i have to re listen to konigsforst
1. Stevie Nicks- It's Only Love
2. Gerry Rafferty - North And South
3. Lady Gaga - Wonderful
4. Madonna - Hung Up
5. Cher - Runaway
6. Fleetwood Mac - The Chain
7. The Beatles - Happiness Is A Warm Gun
8. Pink Floyd - Us And Them
9. Richard Ashcroft - Bright Lights
10. Jimi Hendrix - Voodoo Child
Honourable mentions:
Doves - The Outsiders
Girls Aloud - On The Metro
Katy Perry - Love Me
Bob Dylan - Stuck Inside Of Mobile With The Memphis Blues Again
>>60178225
Because you're a tryhard faggot.
Genesis - In Too Deep
Whitney Houston - How Will I Know
Huey Lewis & The News - Hip To Be Square
New Order - True Faith
Robert Palmer - Simply Irresistible
Katrina & The Waves - Walking On Sunshine
Phil Collins - Sussudio
Madonna - Material Girl
Genesis - Invisible Touch
Cyndi Lauper - Girls Just Wanna Have Fun
Jim O' Rourke- Something Big
Brian Eno- Becalmed
Animal Collective- Alvin Row
Bjork- Unison
Bob Dylan- Desolation Row/ Times are a'changin
Beach Boys- A day in the life of a tree
Julia Holter- Betsy on the Roof
Tom Waits- Anywhere I lay my Head/ Johnsbug, Illinois
Marvin Gaye- Whats Goin On
Sigur Ros- Svefn g englar
others:
They Might Be Giants- Kiss Me, Son of God
Deerhunter- Game of Diamonds
LCD Soundsystem- All my Friends
Os Mutantes- O Minha Menihna
Flaming Lips- Sleeping n the Roof
Kurt Vile- Babys Arms
Bjork- Anchor Song
>>60178039
>>60178019
>>60178017
>>60177901
>>60177858
>>60177827
>>60177780
>>60177765
>>60177717
>>60177586
>>60177459
all great lists
>>60178387
patrick bateman get out
>>60178388
nice man, the only one I don't like is ALvin Row, not an AnCo fan desu
1. Brand New - Degausser
2. The Flaming Lips - Do You Realize??
3.Joy Division - Disorder
4. Modest Mouse - 3rd Planet
5. Wilco - I Am Trying To Break Your Heart
6. Modern Baseball - Your Graduation
7. Elliott Smith - Baby Britain
8. Arcade Fire - Neighborhood 2 (Laika)
9. Bon Iver - For Emma
10. Joyce Manor - Schley
>>60177459
you like melodic, melancholic music
>>60177586
you don't talk about music with your friends
>>60177717
you seem like you have suffered from depression or heartbreak
>>60177765
you DO talk about music with anyone that will listen
>>60177780
you have a lot of spare time
>>60177827
you seem like a cool guy with unpretentious, varied taste
>>60177891
you wear black
>>60177891
you have expensive headphones/sound system
>>60177901
you are >25?
>>60177937
you are a happy person
>>60178260
you're a confirmed patrician
>>60178387
this is the gayest music taste i have ever seen on /mu/
1 - The Gaslight Anthem - Red At Night
2 - Say Anything - I Want To Know Your Plans
3 - Silversun Pickups - Lazy Eye
4 - Explosions In The Sky - First Breath After Coma
5 - Placebo - Bionic
6 - Deafheaven - The Pecan Tree
7 - The Riot Before - Words Written Over Coffee
8 - Baroness - A Horse Called Golgotha
9 - The Horrible Crowes - I Witnessed a Crime
10 - Maritime - It's Casual
The Doors - The End
The Walker Brothers - The Electrician
David Bowie - Big Brother
Midge Ure - The Man Who Sold the World
Arcade Fire - Antichrist Television Blues
Procol Harum - A Whiter Shade of Pale
St. Vincent - The Neighbors
Bob Dylan - Visions of Johanna
The Clash - Car Jamming
The Velvet Underground - Venus in Furs
>>60178499
>you don't talk about music with your friends
right
>>60177858
>Prefers poetry over prose.
also right
good job senpaitachi
>>60178499
>you seem like you have suffered from depression or heartbreak
haha yep
>>60178340
zauberberg is the best silly
Can - Hallelluwah
Yo la Tengo - I Heard You Looking
Sonic Youth - Titanium Expose
LCD Soundsystem - One Touch
Silver Apples - Oscillations
Talking Heads - Found a Job
Quickspace - Winona
Faust - It's a Rainy Day (Sunshine Girl)
Animal Collective - Fireworks
Tortoise - The Suspension Bridge at Iguazu Falls
>>60178499
im 21 lol
1. Red Hot Chili Peppers - Wet Sand
2. Burial - Archangel
3. Death Grips - On GP
4. Nujabes - Feather
5. John Coltrane - In a Sentimental Mood
6. John Frusciante - Anne
7. Red Hot Chili Peppers - Don't forget me
8. Emancipator - Soon it will be cold to build fires
9. Pink Floyd - Echoes
10. Sublime - Badfish
that was harder than I thought it would be
1: Sweet Valley - Kingdom of Heaven
2: Aesop Rock - Gun For the Whole Family
3: TOBACCO - Dirt
4: People Under the Stairs - Acid Raindrops
5: 10cm - 그리워라
6: The Flashbulb - Steady and Downward
7: The Album Leaf - September Song
8: Mastodon - Blood and Thunder
9: Allman Brothers - Melissa
10: Billy Joel - And So It Goes
Wilco - I Am Trying To Break Your Heart
Neutral Milk Hotel - Two-Headed Boy, Part 2
Grimes - Oblivion
Kanye West - Hey Mama
Sufjan Stevens - The Tallest Man, The Broadest Shoulders
Animal Collective - Derek
Arcade Fire - Haiti
Slowdive - Alison
The Beatles - There's A Place
Radiohead - No Surprises
in no particular order
(this probably isn't even my actual list, its too hard)
1. Rob Dougan - Clubbed to Death (Kurayamino variation)
2. Paul Oakenfold - Zoo York (Original Mix)
3. Clint Mansell - Lux Aeterna
4. The Apples - 30 Shekel
5. Galt MacDermot - Coffee Cold
6. Cheb Khaled - Raba Raba
7. Immortal Technique - Dance with the devil
8. Mr Confuse - Imóvel
9. Jesse Boykins III - Back Home (Mermaids & Dragons)
10. Mindless Self Indulgence - Straight to video
>>60179011
love every song there besides oblivion
yankee hotel foxtrot is pretty flawless
Man Liz is so cute
Anyways, no order besides #1
1. Swans - Helpless Child
Van Morrison - Madame George
CocoRosie - Raphael
The Twilight Sad - In the Blackout
Otis Redding - Try A Little Tenderness
Grouper - Giving It To You
Lisa Germano - The Other One
Bon Iver - Re:Stacks
Big Blood - The Sound & The Sea
Bjork - Who Is It
>>60177459
>Xiu Xiu's fucking awful butchering over Tracy's fantastic original
I don't like you
Shame really because it's a pretty good list besides that
>>60177717
>>60177780
>>60177827
Pretty cool
>>60177452
Post more of this gril.
>>60177459
Dorian Wood - Rattle Rattle
>>60177717
Roy Harper - Stormcock
>>60177780
These New Puritans - Field of Reeds
>>60177827
Daedelus - Invention
>>60177858
Dave Bixby - Ode to Quetzalcoatl
>>60177901
Stereolab - Transient Random Noise-Bursts with Announcements
>Doopees - Time and Space
>Pharaoh Sanders - The Creator Has A Master Plan
>Sufjan Stevens - Djohariah
>Joanna Newsom - Monkey and Bear (Live at Bottletree version)
>Hymie's Basement - The Act
>Destroyer - Bay of Pigs
>Nils Frahm - Tristana
>This Heat - Horizontal Hold
>Stereolab - Rainbo Conversation
>Floating Points - Nuits Sonores
>>60177586
I LOVE the FLCL soundtrack,second anime i ever watched
>>60177622
>not loving Dan
>>60177858
you got instagram bb
>>60177868
welcome to 2008
>>60178388
would be bffs with
>>60178499
>tfw all those apply to me
>>60179394
but its so heartbreaking anon-kun
>>60179767
i really really like you
1. Muse - Blackout
2. Pink Floyd - Dogs
3. Katatonia - Deliberation
4. Cirith Ungol - Join The Legion
5. Metallica - Master Of Puppets
6. Judas Priest - The Sentinel
7. Rainbow - Stargazer
8. Deep Purple - Speed King
9. Manowar - Mountains
10. Exodus - Bonded By Blood
>>60179534
>>60181201
who is this, though?
>>60181559
It's Liz Harris aka Grouper
Cutest and most talented female in music
Luomo - Tessio
Ride - Chrome Waves
Neon Indian - Change of Coast
Cocteau Twins - Pitch the Baby
KNOWER - Fuck the Makeup, Skip the Shower
Michael Jackson - Wanna Be Startin Somethin'
Pulp - After You (Soulwax remix)
Animal Collective - In The Flowers
Goldfrapp - Pilots
Herbie Hancock - Watermelon Man